Bolognese
smalldog15 yr lifespan

How Much Does a Bolognese Cost?

Owning a Bolognese comes with costs shaped by its small size, coat type, and activity needs. A moderate grooming routine, combining home brushing with occasional professional visits, keeps this breed looking its best. Like most breeds, the biggest health-related costs come from preventive care and the occasional emergency vet trip. Day-to-day costs are driven mainly by food, routine vet care, and basic supplies.

Get My Personalised Estimate
$3,650
First Year Total
inc. one-time setup
$2,070
Annual Ongoing
per year from year 2
$32,630
Lifetime Estimate
over 15 years

What these figures assume: US national average pricing, own home (no pet deposit), standard food, grooming at the breed's typical frequency, insurance and professional training included, no daycare, routine dental care only. See how this is calculated or change these assumptions.

First Year Costs (inc. setup)

Purchase / Adoption Fee
Varies by breeder vs rescue
$290
Initial Vet Visit & Vaccinations
Spay/neuter, microchip, health check
$490
Starter Supplies
Bed, crate, collar, bowls, toys
$530
Training Classes
Basic obedience recommended
$270
First Year Food
$405
First Year Vet Care
$490
First Year Grooming
$395
First Year Insurance
$545
Total$3,650

Annual Ongoing Costs (Year 2+)

Food
$405
Vet Care
$490
Grooming
$395
Pet Insurance
$545
Supplies & Toys
$160
Total$2,070

Budget for emergencies

We recommend keeping $2,000 in a dedicated emergency fund for unexpected vet bills.

What Bolognese costs actually look like

The Bolognese is a small-sized dog breed living an average of 15 years. Insurance is its largest running cost at $545 a year, or 26% of the annual total, close to the 25% typical of small dogs.

At $2,070 a year it is cheaper to keep than 53% of the 64 small dog breeds costed here. Across 15 years that compounds to about $32,630.

Annual cost alone is misleading over a lifetime. The Australian Silky Terrier is cheaper year to year at $2,005, but lives 17 years to the Bolognese's 15 — so it reaches $35,545 in total, $2,915 more. Longevity is a cost, not just a comfort.

These figures are US national averages — your actual costs will vary based on your city, lifestyle, and whether you use a breeder or rescue organisation. Use our calculator above to get a personalised estimate.

How to save on Bolognese costs

  • →Insure early, before anything is pre-existing. At $545 a year, insurance is one of the larger predictable costs — but Bologneses insured as puppies see lower premiums and, more importantly, no pre-existing-condition exclusions. Every condition that appears before cover starts is excluded for life, which is why waiting is the expensive option.
  • →Stretch the grooming interval. Grooming runs about $395 a year for this breed. Home brushing between appointments lets most owners move from monthly to quarterly visits without the coat suffering, saving roughly $119 a year.
  • →Adopt rather than buy. Rescue organisations typically charge $150–$400, against $290+ from a breeder — a difference of about $15. Adult dogs from shelters usually arrive vaccinated and desexed, which also removes part of the $490 initial vet bill.
  • →Do not over-buy on food. Food is a modest $405 a year for this breed. Bulk buying saves little at this volume and risks the bag going stale, so buying a quality food in sensible quantities beats chasing bulk discounts.
  • →Build an emergency fund. We suggest $2,000 in a dedicated pet savings account for a small breed. A single emergency surgery runs $3,000–$8,000 without insurance, and four in five owners face an unexpected veterinary bill at some point.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a Bolognese cost?

A Bolognese typically costs $3,650 in the first year, including the purchase or adoption fee ($290), initial vet visits ($490), supplies ($530), and the first year of food, grooming, and insurance. Annual ongoing costs from year two are approximately $2,070/year.

How much does a Bolognese cost per month?

After the first year, a Bolognese costs approximately $173/month on average. This covers food ($34/month), vet care ($41/month), grooming ($33/month), and insurance ($45/month).

Is a Bolognese expensive to own?

Bologneses cost approximately $2,070/year to maintain — in the mid-range for annual dog ownership costs. Over their 15-year lifespan, total costs come to around $32,630.

How much does a Bolognese puppy cost?

A Bolognese puppy from a reputable breeder typically costs $290. Rescue or shelter adoption fees are usually $150–$400 and often include initial vaccinations and desexing. Remember the purchase price is just one part of the first-year cost of $3,650.

Get a personalised estimate

These are baseline costs. Your actual costs depend on your location, lifestyle, and choices.

Start the Calculator

Quick Facts

SizeSmall
Lifespan15 years
Annual food$405
Annual vet$490
Annual grooming$395
Annual insurance$545

Other small dogs to consider

Closest in annual cost to Bolognese ($2,070/yr), on the same baseline.

Browse all breeds
Calculate My Costs — Free