Italian Greyhound
smalldog14 yr lifespan

How Much Does an Italian Greyhound Cost?

Owning an Italian Greyhound comes with costs shaped by its small size, coat type, and activity needs. Grooming needs are light, which helps keep this breed's running costs down. Like most breeds, the biggest health-related costs come from preventive care and the occasional emergency vet trip. High energy levels mean a larger food budget and more spending on toys, exercise gear, and enrichment.

Get My Personalised Estimate
$3,235
First Year Total
inc. one-time setup
$1,860
Annual Ongoing
per year from year 2
$27,415
Lifetime Estimate
over 14 years

What these figures assume: US national average pricing, own home (no pet deposit), standard food, grooming at the breed's typical frequency, insurance and professional training included, no daycare, routine dental care only. See how this is calculated or change these assumptions.

First Year Costs (inc. setup)

Purchase / Adoption Fee
Varies by breeder vs rescue
$130
Initial Vet Visit & Vaccinations
Spay/neuter, microchip, health check
$475
Starter Supplies
Bed, crate, collar, bowls, toys
$525
Training Classes
Basic obedience recommended
$245
First Year Food
$440
First Year Vet Care
$475
First Year Grooming
$185
First Year Insurance
$530
Total$3,235

Annual Ongoing Costs (Year 2+)

Food
$440
Vet Care
$475
Grooming
$185
Pet Insurance
$530
Supplies & Toys
$155
Total$1,860

Budget for emergencies

We recommend keeping $2,000 in a dedicated emergency fund for unexpected vet bills.

What Italian Greyhound costs actually look like

The Italian Greyhound is a small-sized dog breed living an average of 14 years. Insurance is its largest running cost at $530 a year, or 28% of the annual total, close to the 25% typical of small dogs.

At $1,860 a year it is cheaper to keep than 94% of the 64 small dog breeds costed here. Across 14 years that compounds to about $27,415.

Annual cost alone is misleading over a lifetime. The Jack Russell Terrier is cheaper year to year at $1,790, but lives 16 years to the Italian Greyhound's 14 — so it reaches $30,240 in total, $2,825 more. Longevity is a cost, not just a comfort.

These figures are US national averages — your actual costs will vary based on your city, lifestyle, and whether you use a breeder or rescue organisation. Use our calculator above to get a personalised estimate.

How to save on Italian Greyhound costs

  • →Insure early, before anything is pre-existing. At $530 a year, insurance is one of the larger predictable costs — but Italian Greyhounds insured as puppies see lower premiums and, more importantly, no pre-existing-condition exclusions. Every condition that appears before cover starts is excluded for life, which is why waiting is the expensive option.
  • →Do not over-buy on food. Food is a modest $440 a year for this breed. Bulk buying saves little at this volume and risks the bag going stale, so buying a quality food in sensible quantities beats chasing bulk discounts.
  • →Groom at home. This breed's coat is cheap to maintain — about $185 a year. Nail clippers, a brush and a bottle of shampoo cover almost all of it, so professional grooming is genuinely optional here rather than a fixed cost.
  • →Adopt rather than buy. Rescue organisations typically charge $150–$400, against $130+ from a breeder — a difference of about $0. Adult dogs from shelters usually arrive vaccinated and desexed, which also removes part of the $475 initial vet bill.
  • →Build an emergency fund. We suggest $2,000 in a dedicated pet savings account for a small breed. A single emergency surgery runs $3,000–$8,000 without insurance, and four in five owners face an unexpected veterinary bill at some point.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does an Italian Greyhound cost?

An Italian Greyhound typically costs $3,235 in the first year, including the purchase or adoption fee ($130), initial vet visits ($475), supplies ($525), and the first year of food, grooming, and insurance. Annual ongoing costs from year two are approximately $1,860/year.

How much does an Italian Greyhound cost per month?

After the first year, an Italian Greyhound costs approximately $155/month on average. This covers food ($37/month), vet care ($40/month), grooming ($15/month), and insurance ($44/month).

Is an Italian Greyhound expensive to own?

Italian Greyhounds cost approximately $1,860/year to maintain — in the mid-range for annual dog ownership costs. Over their 14-year lifespan, total costs come to around $27,415.

How much does an Italian Greyhound puppy cost?

An Italian Greyhound puppy from a reputable breeder typically costs $130. Rescue or shelter adoption fees are usually $150–$400 and often include initial vaccinations and desexing. Remember the purchase price is just one part of the first-year cost of $3,235.

Get a personalised estimate

These are baseline costs. Your actual costs depend on your location, lifestyle, and choices.

Start the Calculator

Quick Facts

SizeSmall
Lifespan14 years
Annual food$440
Annual vet$475
Annual grooming$185
Annual insurance$530

Other small dogs to consider

Closest in annual cost to Italian Greyhound ($1,860/yr), on the same baseline.

Browse all breeds
Calculate My Costs — Free