Poodle (Miniature)
smalldog15 yr lifespan

How Much Does a Poodle (Miniature) Cost?

As a small breed, the Poodle (Miniature)'s costs are driven by food portions, grooming needs, and routine vet care. Like most breeds, the biggest health-related costs come from preventive care and the occasional emergency vet trip. Day-to-day costs are driven mainly by food, routine vet care, and basic supplies. This is a popular breed, so adoption or purchase prices tend to run above average — shop around and consider rescue options.

Get My Personalised Estimate
$4,155
First Year Total
inc. one-time setup
$2,115
Annual Ongoing
per year from year 2
$33,765
Lifetime Estimate
over 15 years

What these figures assume: US national average pricing, own home (no pet deposit), standard food, grooming at the breed's typical frequency, insurance and professional training included, no daycare, routine dental care only. See how this is calculated or change these assumptions.

First Year Costs (inc. setup)

Purchase / Adoption Fee
Varies by breeder vs rescue
$755
Initial Vet Visit & Vaccinations
Spay/neuter, microchip, health check
$415
Starter Supplies
Bed, crate, collar, bowls, toys
$575
Training Classes
Basic obedience recommended
$295
First Year Food
$380
First Year Vet Care
$415
First Year Grooming
$615
First Year Insurance
$460
Total$4,155

Annual Ongoing Costs (Year 2+)

Food
$380
Vet Care
$415
Grooming
$615
Pet Insurance
$460
Supplies & Toys
$170
Total$2,115

Budget for emergencies

We recommend keeping $2,000 in a dedicated emergency fund for unexpected vet bills.

What Poodle (Miniature) costs actually look like

The Poodle (Miniature) is a small-sized dog breed living an average of 15 years. Grooming is its largest running cost at $615 a year, or 29% of the annual total — well above the 21% a typical small dog spends on it, and the line most worth planning around.

At $2,115 a year it is dearer to keep than 55% of the 64 small dog breeds costed here. Across 15 years that compounds to about $33,765.

These figures are US national averages — your actual costs will vary based on your city, lifestyle, and whether you use a breeder or rescue organisation. Use our calculator above to get a personalised estimate.

How to save on Poodle (Miniature) costs

  • →Adopt rather than buy. Rescue organisations typically charge $150–$400, against $755+ from a breeder — a difference of about $480. Adult dogs from shelters usually arrive vaccinated and desexed, which also removes part of the $415 initial vet bill.
  • →Stretch the grooming interval. Grooming runs about $615 a year for this breed. Home brushing between appointments lets most owners move from monthly to quarterly visits without the coat suffering, saving roughly $185 a year.
  • →Insure early, before anything is pre-existing. At $460 a year, insurance is one of the larger predictable costs — but Poodle (Miniature)s insured as puppies see lower premiums and, more importantly, no pre-existing-condition exclusions. Every condition that appears before cover starts is excluded for life, which is why waiting is the expensive option.
  • →Do not over-buy on food. Food is a modest $380 a year for this breed. Bulk buying saves little at this volume and risks the bag going stale, so buying a quality food in sensible quantities beats chasing bulk discounts.
  • →Build an emergency fund. We suggest $2,000 in a dedicated pet savings account for a small breed. A single emergency surgery runs $3,000–$8,000 without insurance, and four in five owners face an unexpected veterinary bill at some point.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a Poodle (Miniature) cost?

A Poodle (Miniature) typically costs $4,155 in the first year, including the purchase or adoption fee ($755), initial vet visits ($415), supplies ($575), and the first year of food, grooming, and insurance. Annual ongoing costs from year two are approximately $2,115/year.

How much does a Poodle (Miniature) cost per month?

After the first year, a Poodle (Miniature) costs approximately $176/month on average. This covers food ($32/month), vet care ($35/month), grooming ($51/month), and insurance ($38/month).

Is a Poodle (Miniature) expensive to own?

Poodle (Miniature)s cost approximately $2,115/year to maintain — in the mid-range for annual dog ownership costs. Over their 15-year lifespan, total costs come to around $33,765.

How much does a Poodle (Miniature) puppy cost?

A Poodle (Miniature) puppy from a reputable breeder typically costs $755. Rescue or shelter adoption fees are usually $150–$400 and often include initial vaccinations and desexing. Remember the purchase price is just one part of the first-year cost of $4,155.

Get a personalised estimate

These are baseline costs. Your actual costs depend on your location, lifestyle, and choices.

Start the Calculator

Quick Facts

SizeSmall
Lifespan15 years
Annual food$380
Annual vet$415
Annual grooming$615
Annual insurance$460

Other small dogs to consider

Closest in annual cost to Poodle (Miniature) ($2,115/yr), on the same baseline.

Browse all breeds
Calculate My Costs — Free