Swedish Vallhund
smalldog14 yr lifespan

How Much Does a Swedish Vallhund Cost?

The Swedish Vallhund's typical 14-year lifespan and small size both factor into its long-term cost of ownership. This breed is generally hardy, but routine vet care and the occasional unexpected visit should still be budgeted for. Most ongoing costs come down to quality food, preventive vet care, and everyday supplies. Initial costs cover adoption or purchase, a first vet visit, and the basic supplies every new pet needs.

Get My Personalised Estimate
$3,585
First Year Total
inc. one-time setup
$2,010
Annual Ongoing
per year from year 2
$29,715
Lifetime Estimate
over 14 years

What these figures assume: US national average pricing, own home (no pet deposit), standard food, grooming at the breed's typical frequency, insurance and professional training included, no daycare, routine dental care only. See how this is calculated or change these assumptions.

First Year Costs (inc. setup)

Purchase / Adoption Fee
Varies by breeder vs rescue
$305
Initial Vet Visit & Vaccinations
Spay/neuter, microchip, health check
$490
Starter Supplies
Bed, crate, collar, bowls, toys
$495
Training Classes
Basic obedience recommended
$285
First Year Food
$400
First Year Vet Care
$490
First Year Grooming
$350
First Year Insurance
$545
Total$3,585

Annual Ongoing Costs (Year 2+)

Food
$400
Vet Care
$490
Grooming
$350
Pet Insurance
$545
Supplies & Toys
$150
Total$2,010

Budget for emergencies

We recommend keeping $2,000 in a dedicated emergency fund for unexpected vet bills.

What Swedish Vallhund costs actually look like

The Swedish Vallhund is a small-sized dog breed living an average of 14 years. Insurance is its largest running cost at $545 a year, or 27% of the annual total, close to the 25% typical of small dogs.

At $2,010 a year it is cheaper to keep than 67% of the 64 small dog breeds costed here. Across 14 years that compounds to about $29,715.

Annual cost alone is misleading over a lifetime. The Dachshund (Smooth Haired) is cheaper year to year at $1,840, but lives 17 years to the Swedish Vallhund's 14 — so it reaches $33,150 in total, $3,435 more. Longevity is a cost, not just a comfort.

These figures are US national averages — your actual costs will vary based on your city, lifestyle, and whether you use a breeder or rescue organisation. Use our calculator above to get a personalised estimate.

How to save on Swedish Vallhund costs

  • →Insure early, before anything is pre-existing. At $545 a year, insurance is one of the larger predictable costs — but Swedish Vallhunds insured as puppies see lower premiums and, more importantly, no pre-existing-condition exclusions. Every condition that appears before cover starts is excluded for life, which is why waiting is the expensive option.
  • →Stretch the grooming interval. Grooming runs about $350 a year for this breed. Home brushing between appointments lets most owners move from monthly to quarterly visits without the coat suffering, saving roughly $105 a year.
  • →Adopt rather than buy. Rescue organisations typically charge $150–$400, against $305+ from a breeder — a difference of about $30. Adult dogs from shelters usually arrive vaccinated and desexed, which also removes part of the $490 initial vet bill.
  • →Do not over-buy on food. Food is a modest $400 a year for this breed. Bulk buying saves little at this volume and risks the bag going stale, so buying a quality food in sensible quantities beats chasing bulk discounts.
  • →Build an emergency fund. We suggest $2,000 in a dedicated pet savings account for a small breed. A single emergency surgery runs $3,000–$8,000 without insurance, and four in five owners face an unexpected veterinary bill at some point.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a Swedish Vallhund cost?

A Swedish Vallhund typically costs $3,585 in the first year, including the purchase or adoption fee ($305), initial vet visits ($490), supplies ($495), and the first year of food, grooming, and insurance. Annual ongoing costs from year two are approximately $2,010/year.

How much does a Swedish Vallhund cost per month?

After the first year, a Swedish Vallhund costs approximately $168/month on average. This covers food ($33/month), vet care ($41/month), grooming ($29/month), and insurance ($45/month).

Is a Swedish Vallhund expensive to own?

Swedish Vallhunds cost approximately $2,010/year to maintain — in the mid-range for annual dog ownership costs. Over their 14-year lifespan, total costs come to around $29,715.

How much does a Swedish Vallhund puppy cost?

A Swedish Vallhund puppy from a reputable breeder typically costs $305. Rescue or shelter adoption fees are usually $150–$400 and often include initial vaccinations and desexing. Remember the purchase price is just one part of the first-year cost of $3,585.

Get a personalised estimate

These are baseline costs. Your actual costs depend on your location, lifestyle, and choices.

Start the Calculator

Quick Facts

SizeSmall
Lifespan14 years
Annual food$400
Annual vet$490
Annual grooming$350
Annual insurance$545

Other small dogs to consider

Closest in annual cost to Swedish Vallhund ($2,010/yr), on the same baseline.

Browse all breeds
Calculate My Costs — Free