Coton de Tulear
smalldog15 yr lifespan

How Much Does a Coton de Tulear Cost?

The Coton de Tulear's typical 15-year lifespan and small size both factor into its long-term cost of ownership. A thick or long coat means grooming is one of the bigger recurring expenses for this breed. Like most breeds, the biggest health-related costs come from preventive care and the occasional emergency vet trip. Most ongoing costs come down to quality food, preventive vet care, and everyday supplies.

Get My Personalised Estimate
$4,015
First Year Total
inc. one-time setup
$2,410
Annual Ongoing
per year from year 2
$37,755
Lifetime Estimate
over 15 years

What these figures assume: US national average pricing, own home (no pet deposit), standard food, grooming at the breed's typical frequency, insurance and professional training included, no daycare, routine dental care only. See how this is calculated or change these assumptions.

First Year Costs (inc. setup)

Purchase / Adoption Fee
Varies by breeder vs rescue
$320
Initial Vet Visit & Vaccinations
Spay/neuter, microchip, health check
$465
Starter Supplies
Bed, crate, collar, bowls, toys
$510
Training Classes
Basic obedience recommended
$310
First Year Food
$370
First Year Vet Care
$465
First Year Grooming
$830
First Year Insurance
$515
Total$4,015

Annual Ongoing Costs (Year 2+)

Food
$370
Vet Care
$465
Grooming
$830
Pet Insurance
$515
Supplies & Toys
$155
Total$2,410

Budget for emergencies

We recommend keeping $2,000 in a dedicated emergency fund for unexpected vet bills.

What Coton de Tulear costs actually look like

The Coton de Tulear is a small-sized dog breed living an average of 15 years. Grooming is its largest running cost at $830 a year, or 34% of the annual total — well above the 21% a typical small dog spends on it, and the line most worth planning around.

At $2,410 a year it is dearer to keep than 81% of the 64 small dog breeds costed here. Across 15 years that compounds to about $37,755.

These figures are US national averages — your actual costs will vary based on your city, lifestyle, and whether you use a breeder or rescue organisation. Use our calculator above to get a personalised estimate.

How to save on Coton de Tulear costs

  • →Learn to maintain the coat yourself. At $830 a year, grooming is one of this breed's largest running costs. Booking a professional groom quarterly instead of monthly, and brushing and bathing at home in between, is the single biggest saving available on a Coton de Tulear — typically $332–$415 a year.
  • →Insure early, before anything is pre-existing. At $515 a year, insurance is one of the larger predictable costs — but Coton de Tulears insured as puppies see lower premiums and, more importantly, no pre-existing-condition exclusions. Every condition that appears before cover starts is excluded for life, which is why waiting is the expensive option.
  • →Adopt rather than buy. Rescue organisations typically charge $150–$400, against $320+ from a breeder — a difference of about $45. Adult dogs from shelters usually arrive vaccinated and desexed, which also removes part of the $465 initial vet bill.
  • →Do not over-buy on food. Food is a modest $370 a year for this breed. Bulk buying saves little at this volume and risks the bag going stale, so buying a quality food in sensible quantities beats chasing bulk discounts.
  • →Build an emergency fund. We suggest $2,000 in a dedicated pet savings account for a small breed. A single emergency surgery runs $3,000–$8,000 without insurance, and four in five owners face an unexpected veterinary bill at some point.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a Coton de Tulear cost?

A Coton de Tulear typically costs $4,015 in the first year, including the purchase or adoption fee ($320), initial vet visits ($465), supplies ($510), and the first year of food, grooming, and insurance. Annual ongoing costs from year two are approximately $2,410/year.

How much does a Coton de Tulear cost per month?

After the first year, a Coton de Tulear costs approximately $201/month on average. This covers food ($31/month), vet care ($39/month), grooming ($69/month), and insurance ($43/month).

Is a Coton de Tulear expensive to own?

Coton de Tulears cost approximately $2,410/year to maintain — in the mid-range for annual dog ownership costs. Over their 15-year lifespan, total costs come to around $37,755.

How much does a Coton de Tulear puppy cost?

A Coton de Tulear puppy from a reputable breeder typically costs $320. Rescue or shelter adoption fees are usually $150–$400 and often include initial vaccinations and desexing. Remember the purchase price is just one part of the first-year cost of $4,015.

Get a personalised estimate

These are baseline costs. Your actual costs depend on your location, lifestyle, and choices.

Start the Calculator

Quick Facts

SizeSmall
Lifespan15 years
Annual food$370
Annual vet$465
Annual grooming$830
Annual insurance$515

Other small dogs to consider

Closest in annual cost to Coton de Tulear ($2,410/yr), on the same baseline.

Browse all breeds
Calculate My Costs — Free