Yorkshire Terrier
smalldog16 yr lifespan

Your Yorkshire Terrier Cost Estimate

The Yorkshire Terrier is a small-sized dog whose ownership costs reflect its size, coat, and energy level. This breed is generally hardy, but routine vet care and the occasional unexpected visit should still be budgeted for. Day-to-day costs are driven mainly by food, routine vet care, and basic supplies. Demand for this breed from reputable breeders means the upfront purchase price is usually higher than average.

Get My Personalised Estimate

Prefer the full write-up? Read the complete Yorkshire Terrier cost guide →

$4,435
First Year Total
inc. one-time setup
$2,400
Annual Ongoing
per year from year 2
$40,435
Lifetime Estimate
over 16 years

What these figures assume: US national average pricing, own home (no pet deposit), standard food, grooming at the breed's typical frequency, insurance and professional training included, no daycare, routine dental care only. See how this is calculated or change these assumptions.

First Year Costs (inc. setup)

Purchase / Adoption Fee
Varies by breeder vs rescue
$715
Initial Vet Visit & Vaccinations
Spay/neuter, microchip, health check
$435
Starter Supplies
Bed, crate, collar, bowls, toys
$580
Training Classes
Basic obedience recommended
$305
First Year Food
$385
First Year Vet Care
$435
First Year Grooming
$850
First Year Insurance
$480
Total$4,435

Annual Ongoing Costs (Year 2+)

Food
$385
Vet Care
$435
Grooming
$850
Pet Insurance
$480
Supplies & Toys
$175
Total$2,400

Budget for emergencies

We recommend keeping $2,000 in a dedicated emergency fund for unexpected vet bills.

What Yorkshire Terrier costs actually look like

The Yorkshire Terrier is a small-sized dog breed living an average of 16 years. Grooming is its largest running cost at $850 a year, or 35% of the annual total — well above the 21% a typical small dog spends on it, and the line most worth planning around.

At $2,400 a year it is dearer to keep than 78% of the 64 small dog breeds costed here. Across 16 years that compounds to about $40,435.

These figures are US national averages — your actual costs will vary based on your city, lifestyle, and whether you use a breeder or rescue organisation. Use our calculator above to get a personalised estimate.

For a deeper breakdown of Yorkshire Terrier costs — puppy prices, monthly spend, and lifetime totals — read our complete Yorkshire Terrier cost guide.

What drives Yorkshire Terrier costs

The Yorkshire Terrier is cheap to treat and expensive to maintain. Vet care at $435 ranks 206th of the 218 dogs here and insurance at $480 ranks 207th — both near the bottom — while grooming at $850 ranks 29th. The fine, silky, continuously growing coat is structurally similar to human hair: it does not shed, so it keeps growing and mats, and a full groom every four to six weeks is maintenance rather than luxury.

Two costs follow the breed's size rather than any single disease. Patellar luxation is strongly over-represented: across 210,824 dogs at 119 English clinics it affected 1.30% overall, and the Yorkshire Terrier carried 5.5 times the odds of crossbred dogs, third highest of any breed after the Pomeranian and Chihuahua (O'Neill et al., Canine Genetics and Epidemiology, 2016). Reassuringly, of 751 cases in that study only 13.2% went to surgery while 39.0% were managed medically.

The second is dental. Toy breeds have crowded mouths and periodontal disease is close to universal, so scale-and-polish under general anaesthetic every few years should sit in the budget as routine. With a 16-year lifespan and a $715 acquisition figure ranking 14th of 218, the lifetime total reaches roughly $40,435 — more than most large breeds — and almost none of it is illness. Keeping the coat in a short pet clip is the one substantial saving available.

Written by Darren Newland. Health information here summarises published veterinary and breed-health sources for cost-planning purposes and is not clinical advice — we do not have a veterinarian on staff. Talk to your vet about your own animal.

How to save on Yorkshire Terrier costs

  • →Learn to maintain the coat yourself. At $850 a year, grooming is one of this breed's largest running costs. Booking a professional groom quarterly instead of monthly, and brushing and bathing at home in between, is the single biggest saving available on a Yorkshire Terrier — typically $340–$425 a year.
  • →Adopt rather than buy. Rescue organisations typically charge $150–$400, against $715+ from a breeder — a difference of about $440. Adult dogs from shelters usually arrive vaccinated and desexed, which also removes part of the $435 initial vet bill.
  • →Insure early, before anything is pre-existing. At $480 a year, insurance is one of the larger predictable costs — but Yorkshire Terriers insured as puppies see lower premiums and, more importantly, no pre-existing-condition exclusions. Every condition that appears before cover starts is excluded for life, which is why waiting is the expensive option.
  • →Do not over-buy on food. Food is a modest $385 a year for this breed. Bulk buying saves little at this volume and risks the bag going stale, so buying a quality food in sensible quantities beats chasing bulk discounts.
  • →Build an emergency fund. We suggest $2,000 in a dedicated pet savings account for a small breed. A single emergency surgery runs $3,000–$8,000 without insurance, and four in five owners face an unexpected veterinary bill at some point.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a Yorkshire Terrier cost?

A Yorkshire Terrier typically costs $4,435 in the first year, including the purchase or adoption fee ($715), initial vet visits ($435), supplies ($580), and the first year of food, grooming, and insurance. Annual ongoing costs from year two are approximately $2,400/year.

How much does a Yorkshire Terrier cost per month?

After the first year, a Yorkshire Terrier costs approximately $200/month on average. This covers food ($32/month), vet care ($36/month), grooming ($71/month), and insurance ($40/month).

Is a Yorkshire Terrier expensive to own?

Yorkshire Terriers cost approximately $2,400/year to maintain — in the mid-range for annual dog ownership costs. Over their 16-year lifespan, total costs come to around $40,435.

How much does a Yorkshire Terrier puppy cost?

A Yorkshire Terrier puppy from a reputable breeder typically costs $715. Rescue or shelter adoption fees are usually $150–$400 and often include initial vaccinations and desexing. Remember the purchase price is just one part of the first-year cost of $4,435.

Why does a Yorkshire Terrier cost more over a lifetime than a large dog?

Longevity and grooming, not illness. At about $2,400 a year it is unremarkable, but a 16-year lifespan brings the total to roughly $40,435 — more than a Great Dane's $33,290, which costs $3,400 a year but lives nine years. Grooming at $850 ranks 29th of 218 dogs because the coat never sheds and needs a full groom every four to six weeks. Vet care and insurance, by contrast, rank 206th and 207th.

Do Yorkshire Terriers have knee problems?

They are among the most affected breeds. In a study of 210,824 dogs at 119 English clinics, patellar luxation affected 1.30% of dogs overall and Yorkshire Terriers carried 5.5 times the odds of crossbreds — third highest of any breed, behind the Pomeranian and Chihuahua (O'Neill et al., Canine Genetics and Epidemiology, 2016). The cost implication is milder than it sounds: of 751 cases, 39.0% were managed medically and only 13.2% required surgery.

Get a personalised estimate

These are baseline costs. Your actual costs depend on your location, lifestyle, and choices.

Start the Calculator

Quick Facts

SizeSmall
Lifespan16 years
Annual food$385
Annual vet$435
Annual grooming$850
Annual insurance$480

Other small dogs to consider

Closest in annual cost to Yorkshire Terrier ($2,400/yr), on the same baseline.

Browse all breeds
Calculate My Costs — Free