Irish Water Spaniel
largedog11 yr lifespan

How Much Does an Irish Water Spaniel Cost?

The Irish Water Spaniel's typical 11-year lifespan and large size both factor into its long-term cost of ownership. Expect to budget for frequent grooming sessions to keep their coat healthy and free of mats. This breed is generally hardy, but routine vet care and the occasional unexpected visit should still be budgeted for. Day-to-day costs are driven mainly by food, routine vet care, and basic supplies.

Get My Personalised Estimate
$5,635
First Year Total
inc. one-time setup
$3,365
Annual Ongoing
per year from year 2
$39,285
Lifetime Estimate
over 11 years

What these figures assume: US national average pricing, own home (no pet deposit), standard food, grooming at the breed's typical frequency, insurance and professional training included, no daycare, routine dental care only. See how this is calculated or change these assumptions.

First Year Costs (inc. setup)

Purchase / Adoption Fee
Varies by breeder vs rescue
$380
Initial Vet Visit & Vaccinations
Spay/neuter, microchip, health check
$550
Starter Supplies
Bed, crate, collar, bowls, toys
$905
Training Classes
Basic obedience recommended
$435
First Year Food
$820
First Year Vet Care
$600
First Year Grooming
$945
First Year Insurance
$700
Total$5,635

Annual Ongoing Costs (Year 2+)

Food
$820
Vet Care
$600
Grooming
$945
Pet Insurance
$700
Supplies & Toys
$225
Total$3,365

Budget for emergencies

We recommend keeping $3,000 in a dedicated emergency fund for unexpected vet bills.

What Irish Water Spaniel costs actually look like

The Irish Water Spaniel is a large-sized dog breed living an average of 11 years. Grooming is its largest running cost at $945 a year, or 28% of the annual total — well above the 16% a typical large dog spends on it, and the line most worth planning around.

At $3,365 a year it is dearer to keep than 52% of the 79 large dog breeds costed here. Across 11 years that compounds to about $39,285.

Annual cost alone is misleading over a lifetime. The Tibetan Spaniel is cheaper year to year at $2,890, but lives 14 years to the Irish Water Spaniel's 11 — so it reaches $42,330 in total, $3,045 more. Longevity is a cost, not just a comfort.

These figures are US national averages — your actual costs will vary based on your city, lifestyle, and whether you use a breeder or rescue organisation. Use our calculator above to get a personalised estimate.

How to save on Irish Water Spaniel costs

  • →Learn to maintain the coat yourself. At $945 a year, grooming is one of this breed's largest running costs. Booking a professional groom quarterly instead of monthly, and brushing and bathing at home in between, is the single biggest saving available on an Irish Water Spaniel — typically $378–$473 a year.
  • →Buy food in bulk. A large dog gets through about $820 of food a year, so unit price matters more here than for smaller breeds. Buying 15–20kg bags rather than supermarket sizes, and comparing brands on cost per kilo rather than per bag, typically cuts 20–30% — around $205 a year.
  • →Insure early, before anything is pre-existing. At $700 a year, insurance is one of the larger predictable costs — but Irish Water Spaniels insured as puppies see lower premiums and, more importantly, no pre-existing-condition exclusions. Every condition that appears before cover starts is excluded for life, which is why waiting is the expensive option.
  • →Use a wellness plan for routine care. Routine veterinary care runs about $600 a year for this breed — high enough that many practices' annual wellness plans, which bundle vaccinations, checks and parasite control, work out cheaper than paying per visit. Ask your practice for the itemised comparison before signing up.
  • →Build an emergency fund. We suggest $3,000 in a dedicated pet savings account for a large breed. A single emergency surgery runs $3,000–$8,000 without insurance, and four in five owners face an unexpected veterinary bill at some point.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does an Irish Water Spaniel cost?

An Irish Water Spaniel typically costs $5,635 in the first year, including the purchase or adoption fee ($380), initial vet visits ($550), supplies ($905), and the first year of food, grooming, and insurance. Annual ongoing costs from year two are approximately $3,365/year.

How much does an Irish Water Spaniel cost per month?

After the first year, an Irish Water Spaniel costs approximately $280/month on average. This covers food ($68/month), vet care ($50/month), grooming ($79/month), and insurance ($58/month).

Is an Irish Water Spaniel expensive to own?

Irish Water Spaniels cost approximately $3,365/year to maintain — in the mid-range for annual dog ownership costs. Over their 11-year lifespan, total costs come to around $39,285.

How much does an Irish Water Spaniel puppy cost?

An Irish Water Spaniel puppy from a reputable breeder typically costs $380. Rescue or shelter adoption fees are usually $150–$400 and often include initial vaccinations and desexing. Remember the purchase price is just one part of the first-year cost of $5,635.

Get a personalised estimate

These are baseline costs. Your actual costs depend on your location, lifestyle, and choices.

Start the Calculator

Quick Facts

SizeLarge
Lifespan11 years
Annual food$820
Annual vet$600
Annual grooming$945
Annual insurance$700

Other large dogs to consider

Closest in annual cost to Irish Water Spaniel ($3,365/yr), on the same baseline.

Browse all breeds
Calculate My Costs — Free