Maremma Sheepdog
largedog12 yr lifespan

How Much Does a Maremma Sheepdog Cost?

The Maremma Sheepdog is a large-sized dog whose ownership costs reflect its size, coat, and energy level. Like most breeds, the biggest health-related costs come from preventive care and the occasional emergency vet trip. Most ongoing costs come down to quality food, preventive vet care, and everyday supplies. Initial costs cover adoption or purchase, a first vet visit, and the basic supplies every new pet needs.

Get My Personalised Estimate
$5,440
First Year Total
inc. one-time setup
$3,325
Annual Ongoing
per year from year 2
$42,015
Lifetime Estimate
over 12 years

What these figures assume: US national average pricing, own home (no pet deposit), standard food, grooming at the breed's typical frequency, insurance and professional training included, no daycare, routine dental care only. See how this is calculated or change these assumptions.

First Year Costs (inc. setup)

Purchase / Adoption Fee
Varies by breeder vs rescue
$330
Initial Vet Visit & Vaccinations
Spay/neuter, microchip, health check
$590
Starter Supplies
Bed, crate, collar, bowls, toys
$875
Training Classes
Basic obedience recommended
$320
First Year Food
$775
First Year Vet Care
$640
First Year Grooming
$865
First Year Insurance
$750
Total$5,440

Annual Ongoing Costs (Year 2+)

Food
$775
Vet Care
$640
Grooming
$865
Pet Insurance
$750
Supplies & Toys
$220
Total$3,325

Budget for emergencies

We recommend keeping $3,000 in a dedicated emergency fund for unexpected vet bills.

What Maremma Sheepdog costs actually look like

The Maremma Sheepdog is a large-sized dog breed living an average of 12 years. Grooming is its largest running cost at $865 a year, or 26% of the annual total — well above the 16% a typical large dog spends on it, and the line most worth planning around.

At $3,325 a year it is dearer to keep than 51% of the 79 large dog breeds costed here. Across 12 years that compounds to about $42,015.

Annual cost alone is misleading over a lifetime. The Pekingese is cheaper year to year at $2,945, but lives 15 years to the Maremma Sheepdog's 12 — so it reaches $45,945 in total, $3,930 more. Longevity is a cost, not just a comfort.

These figures are US national averages — your actual costs will vary based on your city, lifestyle, and whether you use a breeder or rescue organisation. Use our calculator above to get a personalised estimate.

How to save on Maremma Sheepdog costs

  • →Learn to maintain the coat yourself. At $865 a year, grooming is one of this breed's largest running costs. Booking a professional groom quarterly instead of monthly, and brushing and bathing at home in between, is the single biggest saving available on a Maremma Sheepdog — typically $346–$433 a year.
  • →Buy food in bulk. A large dog gets through about $775 of food a year, so unit price matters more here than for smaller breeds. Buying 15–20kg bags rather than supermarket sizes, and comparing brands on cost per kilo rather than per bag, typically cuts 20–30% — around $194 a year.
  • →Insure early, before anything is pre-existing. At $750 a year, insurance is one of the larger predictable costs — but Maremma Sheepdogs insured as puppies see lower premiums and, more importantly, no pre-existing-condition exclusions. Every condition that appears before cover starts is excluded for life, which is why waiting is the expensive option.
  • →Use a wellness plan for routine care. Routine veterinary care runs about $640 a year for this breed — high enough that many practices' annual wellness plans, which bundle vaccinations, checks and parasite control, work out cheaper than paying per visit. Ask your practice for the itemised comparison before signing up.
  • →Build an emergency fund. We suggest $3,000 in a dedicated pet savings account for a large breed. A single emergency surgery runs $3,000–$8,000 without insurance, and four in five owners face an unexpected veterinary bill at some point.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a Maremma Sheepdog cost?

A Maremma Sheepdog typically costs $5,440 in the first year, including the purchase or adoption fee ($330), initial vet visits ($590), supplies ($875), and the first year of food, grooming, and insurance. Annual ongoing costs from year two are approximately $3,325/year.

How much does a Maremma Sheepdog cost per month?

After the first year, a Maremma Sheepdog costs approximately $277/month on average. This covers food ($65/month), vet care ($53/month), grooming ($72/month), and insurance ($63/month).

Is a Maremma Sheepdog expensive to own?

Maremma Sheepdogs cost approximately $3,325/year to maintain — in the mid-range for annual dog ownership costs. Over their 12-year lifespan, total costs come to around $42,015.

How much does a Maremma Sheepdog puppy cost?

A Maremma Sheepdog puppy from a reputable breeder typically costs $330. Rescue or shelter adoption fees are usually $150–$400 and often include initial vaccinations and desexing. Remember the purchase price is just one part of the first-year cost of $5,440.

Get a personalised estimate

These are baseline costs. Your actual costs depend on your location, lifestyle, and choices.

Start the Calculator

Quick Facts

SizeLarge
Lifespan12 years
Annual food$775
Annual vet$640
Annual grooming$865
Annual insurance$750

Other large dogs to consider

Closest in annual cost to Maremma Sheepdog ($3,325/yr), on the same baseline.

Browse all breeds
Calculate My Costs — Free