Beagle
mediumdog13 yr lifespan

Your Beagle Cost Estimate

The Beagle is a medium-sized dog whose ownership costs reflect its size, coat, and energy level. Like most breeds, the biggest health-related costs come from preventive care and the occasional emergency vet trip. Day-to-day costs are driven mainly by food, routine vet care, and basic supplies. This breed (or mix) is commonly available through shelters and rescues, keeping the upfront cost relatively low.

Get My Personalised Estimate

Prefer the full write-up? Read the complete Beagle cost guide →

$4,040
First Year Total
inc. one-time setup
$2,340
Annual Ongoing
per year from year 2
$32,120
Lifetime Estimate
over 13 years

What these figures assume: US national average pricing, own home (no pet deposit), standard food, grooming at the breed's typical frequency, insurance and professional training included, no daycare, routine dental care only. See how this is calculated or change these assumptions.

First Year Costs (inc. setup)

Purchase / Adoption Fee
Varies by breeder vs rescue
$145
Initial Vet Visit & Vaccinations
Spay/neuter, microchip, health check
$525
Starter Supplies
Bed, crate, collar, bowls, toys
$765
Training Classes
Basic obedience recommended
$265
First Year Food
$655
First Year Vet Care
$525
First Year Grooming
$255
First Year Insurance
$630
Total$4,040

Annual Ongoing Costs (Year 2+)

Food
$655
Vet Care
$525
Grooming
$255
Pet Insurance
$630
Supplies & Toys
$200
Total$2,340

Budget for emergencies

We recommend keeping $2,500 in a dedicated emergency fund for unexpected vet bills.

What Beagle costs actually look like

The Beagle is a medium-sized dog breed living an average of 13 years. Food is its largest running cost at $655 a year, or 28% of the annual total, close to the 25% typical of medium dogs.

At $2,340 a year it is cheaper to keep than 84% of the 68 medium dog breeds costed here. Across 13 years that compounds to about $32,120.

Annual cost alone is misleading over a lifetime. The Griffon Bruxellois is cheaper year to year at $2,325, but lives 15 years to the Beagle's 13 — so it reaches $36,555 in total, $4,435 more. Longevity is a cost, not just a comfort.

These figures are US national averages — your actual costs will vary based on your city, lifestyle, and whether you use a breeder or rescue organisation. Use our calculator above to get a personalised estimate.

For a deeper breakdown of Beagle costs — puppy prices, monthly spend, and lifetime totals — read our complete Beagle cost guide.

What drives Beagle costs

The Beagle is one of the most affordable well-known breeds here. At about $2,340 a year it ranks 157th of 218, and its $145 acquisition figure ranks 210th — among the cheapest of any dog, reflecting genuine availability rather than low quality. Grooming at $255 is minimal for the short hard coat, and across 13 years the total comes to roughly $32,120.

Ears are the predictable recurring cost. Otitis externa affected 7.30% of UK dogs in a single year, and the Beagle was among sixteen breed types with raised odds against crossbreds, at 2.54 times (O'Neill et al., Canine Medicine and Genetics, 2021). Long pendulous ears restrict airflow and hold moisture, and each episode means a consultation plus medicated drops. Drying the ears after wet walks is close to free and prevents a good share of them.

The larger and more avoidable cost is weight. The Beagle is a scent hound bred to follow a trail for hours, with an appetite calibrated to that workload and no natural brake on it; indoors and under-exercised, it gains weight readily, and obesity brings joint disease, diabetes risk and shortened life. Measured portions and secure food storage are the interventions that matter, and neither costs anything. The nose is also a containment issue — a Beagle on a scent is genuinely deaf to recall, so secure fencing is not optional.

Written by Darren Newland. Health information here summarises published veterinary and breed-health sources for cost-planning purposes and is not clinical advice — we do not have a veterinarian on staff. Talk to your vet about your own animal.

How to save on Beagle costs

  • →Insure early, before anything is pre-existing. At $630 a year, insurance is one of the larger predictable costs — but Beagles insured as puppies see lower premiums and, more importantly, no pre-existing-condition exclusions. Every condition that appears before cover starts is excluded for life, which is why waiting is the expensive option.
  • →Do not over-buy on food. Food is a modest $655 a year for this breed. Bulk buying saves little at this volume and risks the bag going stale, so buying a quality food in sensible quantities beats chasing bulk discounts.
  • →Groom at home. This breed's coat is cheap to maintain — about $255 a year. Nail clippers, a brush and a bottle of shampoo cover almost all of it, so professional grooming is genuinely optional here rather than a fixed cost.
  • →Adopt rather than buy. Rescue organisations typically charge $150–$400, against $145+ from a breeder — a difference of about $0. Adult dogs from shelters usually arrive vaccinated and desexed, which also removes part of the $525 initial vet bill.
  • →Build an emergency fund. We suggest $2,500 in a dedicated pet savings account for a medium breed. A single emergency surgery runs $3,000–$8,000 without insurance, and four in five owners face an unexpected veterinary bill at some point.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a Beagle cost?

A Beagle typically costs $4,040 in the first year, including the purchase or adoption fee ($145), initial vet visits ($525), supplies ($765), and the first year of food, grooming, and insurance. Annual ongoing costs from year two are approximately $2,340/year.

How much does a Beagle cost per month?

After the first year, a Beagle costs approximately $195/month on average. This covers food ($55/month), vet care ($44/month), grooming ($21/month), and insurance ($53/month).

Is a Beagle expensive to own?

Beagles cost approximately $2,340/year to maintain — in the mid-range for annual dog ownership costs. Over their 13-year lifespan, total costs come to around $32,120.

How much does a Beagle puppy cost?

A Beagle puppy from a reputable breeder typically costs $145. Rescue or shelter adoption fees are usually $150–$400 and often include initial vaccinations and desexing. Remember the purchase price is just one part of the first-year cost of $4,040.

Why do Beagles get ear infections?

Long pendulous ears restrict airflow and trap moisture against the canal. Otitis externa affected 7.30% of UK dogs in one year, and Beagles carried 2.54 times the odds of crossbred dogs, among sixteen breed types with raised risk (O'Neill et al., Canine Medicine and Genetics, 2021). Each episode is a consultation plus medicated drops. Drying the ears thoroughly after swimming or wet walks costs nothing and prevents a meaningful share of cases.

Is a Beagle a cheap dog to own?

Comparatively, yes. At about $2,340 a year it ranks 157th of the 218 dogs costed here, and the $145 acquisition figure ranks 210th — among the cheapest of any breed. Grooming is minimal at $255. Over 13 years the total is roughly $32,120. The costs that inflate that figure are avoidable ones: obesity, which this breed is strongly prone to, and secure fencing, because a Beagle following a scent is effectively deaf to recall.

Get a personalised estimate

These are baseline costs. Your actual costs depend on your location, lifestyle, and choices.

Start the Calculator

Quick Facts

SizeMedium
Lifespan13 years
Annual food$655
Annual vet$525
Annual grooming$255
Annual insurance$630
Calculate My Costs — Free