Whippet
mediumdog12 yr lifespan

How Much Does a Whippet Cost?

The Whippet is a medium-sized dog whose ownership costs reflect its size, coat, and energy level. Routine preventive care — vaccinations, parasite control, and annual check-ups — makes up most of the ongoing vet budget. High energy levels mean a larger food budget and more spending on toys, exercise gear, and enrichment. Initial costs cover adoption or purchase, a first vet visit, and the basic supplies every new pet needs.

Get My Personalised Estimate
$4,320
First Year Total
inc. one-time setup
$2,450
Annual Ongoing
per year from year 2
$31,270
Lifetime Estimate
over 12 years

What these figures assume: US national average pricing, own home (no pet deposit), standard food, grooming at the breed's typical frequency, insurance and professional training included, no daycare, routine dental care only. See how this is calculated or change these assumptions.

First Year Costs (inc. setup)

Purchase / Adoption Fee
Varies by breeder vs rescue
$335
Initial Vet Visit & Vaccinations
Spay/neuter, microchip, health check
$545
Starter Supplies
Bed, crate, collar, bowls, toys
$710
Training Classes
Basic obedience recommended
$280
First Year Food
$715
First Year Vet Care
$545
First Year Grooming
$275
First Year Insurance
$655
Total$4,320

Annual Ongoing Costs (Year 2+)

Food
$715
Vet Care
$545
Grooming
$275
Pet Insurance
$655
Supplies & Toys
$185
Total$2,450

Budget for emergencies

We recommend keeping $2,500 in a dedicated emergency fund for unexpected vet bills.

What Whippet costs actually look like

The Whippet is a medium-sized dog breed living an average of 12 years. Food is its largest running cost at $715 a year, or 29% of the annual total — well above the 25% a typical medium dog spends on it, and the line most worth planning around.

At $2,450 a year it is cheaper to keep than 62% of the 68 medium dog breeds costed here. Across 12 years that compounds to about $31,270.

Annual cost alone is misleading over a lifetime. The Maltese is cheaper year to year at $2,270, but lives 15 years to the Whippet's 12 — so it reaches $36,065 in total, $4,795 more. Longevity is a cost, not just a comfort.

These figures are US national averages — your actual costs will vary based on your city, lifestyle, and whether you use a breeder or rescue organisation. Use our calculator above to get a personalised estimate.

What drives Whippet costs

The Whippet is quietly one of the better-value dogs here, at about $2,450 a year, 133rd of 218, and roughly $31,270 across 12 years. Grooming at $275 ranks 186th — the fine single coat needs essentially nothing — and vet care at $545 and insurance at $655 both sit mid-range, which for a purebred is a good result.

The breed's genuine medical peculiarity is not a disease but a pharmacology. Sighthounds carry very little body fat and metabolise some anaesthetic agents differently from other dogs, so protocols must be adjusted; any vet dealing with the breed regularly knows this, but it is worth raising explicitly before an elective procedure at an unfamiliar practice. It is a conversation rather than a cost. Note also that the MDR1 variant is documented in the Longhaired Whippet, a separate breed, and that finding should not be read across to the Whippet.

What the Whippet needs instead is warmth and soft ground. Minimal fat and a thin coat mean it genuinely feels cold, so coats in winter are practical rather than ornamental, and the same lean build makes skin tears and lacerations more likely than in a heavier-coated dog. Dental disease is the other predictable line, as in most fine-boned breeds. Beyond that this is a low-maintenance, structurally sound animal that spends most of the day asleep and needs short bursts of hard running rather than endless exercise.

Written by Darren Newland. Health information here summarises published veterinary and breed-health sources for cost-planning purposes and is not clinical advice — we do not have a veterinarian on staff. Talk to your vet about your own animal.

How to save on Whippet costs

  • →Insure early, before anything is pre-existing. At $655 a year, insurance is one of the larger predictable costs — but Whippets insured as puppies see lower premiums and, more importantly, no pre-existing-condition exclusions. Every condition that appears before cover starts is excluded for life, which is why waiting is the expensive option.
  • →Do not over-buy on food. Food is a modest $715 a year for this breed. Bulk buying saves little at this volume and risks the bag going stale, so buying a quality food in sensible quantities beats chasing bulk discounts.
  • →Adopt rather than buy. Rescue organisations typically charge $150–$400, against $335+ from a breeder — a difference of about $60. Adult dogs from shelters usually arrive vaccinated and desexed, which also removes part of the $545 initial vet bill.
  • →Groom at home. This breed's coat is cheap to maintain — about $275 a year. Nail clippers, a brush and a bottle of shampoo cover almost all of it, so professional grooming is genuinely optional here rather than a fixed cost.
  • →Build an emergency fund. We suggest $2,500 in a dedicated pet savings account for a medium breed. A single emergency surgery runs $3,000–$8,000 without insurance, and four in five owners face an unexpected veterinary bill at some point.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a Whippet cost?

A Whippet typically costs $4,320 in the first year, including the purchase or adoption fee ($335), initial vet visits ($545), supplies ($710), and the first year of food, grooming, and insurance. Annual ongoing costs from year two are approximately $2,450/year.

How much does a Whippet cost per month?

After the first year, a Whippet costs approximately $204/month on average. This covers food ($60/month), vet care ($45/month), grooming ($23/month), and insurance ($55/month).

Is a Whippet expensive to own?

Whippets cost approximately $2,450/year to maintain — in the mid-range for annual dog ownership costs. Over their 12-year lifespan, total costs come to around $31,270.

How much does a Whippet puppy cost?

A Whippet puppy from a reputable breeder typically costs $335. Rescue or shelter adoption fees are usually $150–$400 and often include initial vaccinations and desexing. Remember the purchase price is just one part of the first-year cost of $4,320.

Are Whippets expensive to own?

No, comparatively. At about $2,450 a year the Whippet ranks 133rd of the 218 dogs here, with grooming at $275 ranking 186th because the fine single coat needs almost nothing. Vet care at $545 and insurance at $655 are both mid-range, which is a good outcome for a pedigree dog. Over 12 years the total is roughly $31,270. Coats for winter and attention to teeth are the main extras.

Is there anything special about anaesthesia in Whippets?

Yes, and it is worth raising before any elective procedure at an unfamiliar practice. Sighthounds carry very little body fat and handle some anaesthetic agents differently from other dogs, so protocols are adjusted accordingly. Vets who see the breed regularly know this. It is a conversation rather than an added cost. Separately, the MDR1 drug-sensitivity variant is documented in the Longhaired Whippet, which is a different breed, and should not be assumed to apply here.

Get a personalised estimate

These are baseline costs. Your actual costs depend on your location, lifestyle, and choices.

Start the Calculator

Quick Facts

SizeMedium
Lifespan12 years
Annual food$715
Annual vet$545
Annual grooming$275
Annual insurance$655
Calculate My Costs — Free