Brittany
mediumdog13 yr lifespan

How Much Does a Brittany Cost?

Owning a Brittany comes with costs shaped by its medium size, coat type, and activity needs. A moderate grooming routine, combining home brushing with occasional professional visits, keeps this breed looking its best. Like most breeds, the biggest health-related costs come from preventive care and the occasional emergency vet trip. High energy levels mean a larger food budget and more spending on toys, exercise gear, and enrichment.

Get My Personalised Estimate
$4,445
First Year Total
inc. one-time setup
$2,610
Annual Ongoing
per year from year 2
$35,765
Lifetime Estimate
over 13 years

What these figures assume: US national average pricing, own home (no pet deposit), standard food, grooming at the breed's typical frequency, insurance and professional training included, no daycare, routine dental care only. See how this is calculated or change these assumptions.

First Year Costs (inc. setup)

Purchase / Adoption Fee
Varies by breeder vs rescue
$310
Initial Vet Visit & Vaccinations
Spay/neuter, microchip, health check
$540
Starter Supplies
Bed, crate, collar, bowls, toys
$710
Training Classes
Basic obedience recommended
$275
First Year Food
$730
First Year Vet Care
$540
First Year Grooming
$430
First Year Insurance
$650
Total$4,445

Annual Ongoing Costs (Year 2+)

Food
$730
Vet Care
$540
Grooming
$430
Pet Insurance
$650
Supplies & Toys
$185
Total$2,610

Budget for emergencies

We recommend keeping $2,500 in a dedicated emergency fund for unexpected vet bills.

What Brittany costs actually look like

The Brittany is a medium-sized dog breed living an average of 13 years. Food is its largest running cost at $730 a year, or 28% of the annual total, close to the 25% typical of medium dogs.

At $2,610 a year it is dearer to keep than 63% of the 68 medium dog breeds costed here. Across 13 years that compounds to about $35,765.

Annual cost alone is misleading over a lifetime. The Japanese Chin is cheaper year to year at $2,430, but lives 15 years to the Brittany's 13 — so it reaches $38,185 in total, $2,420 more. Longevity is a cost, not just a comfort.

These figures are US national averages — your actual costs will vary based on your city, lifestyle, and whether you use a breeder or rescue organisation. Use our calculator above to get a personalised estimate.

What drives Brittany costs

The Brittany is a compact gun dog that costs about $2,610 a year, and the figure is mid-table in every direction — 114th of 218 by annual cost, with food at $730, grooming at $430 and vet care at $540 all sitting in the middle of the range. There is no single line that dominates the budget, which is unusual and makes this breed easy to plan for.

Grooming reflects a dense, flat or slightly wavy coat with light feathering: regular brushing, occasional tidying, and particular attention to the ears. As a drop-eared working dog that goes through undergrowth and water, ear infections are the predictable recurring expense rather than any inherited condition, and routine cleaning after outings prevents most of them.

What this breed actually demands is running. The Brittany was bred to quarter a field all day at pace and is among the more driven pointing breeds relative to its size; an hour-plus of hard daily exercise is the baseline, not an ideal. Owners who cannot provide it tend to pay for it indirectly through daycare, walkers and destroyed furnishings, none of which appear in the $2,610. Across a 13-year life the total comes to roughly $35,765, and almost all of that is ordinary running cost rather than crisis spending.

Written by Darren Newland. Health information here summarises published veterinary and breed-health sources for cost-planning purposes and is not clinical advice — we do not have a veterinarian on staff. Talk to your vet about your own animal.

How to save on Brittany costs

  • →Insure early, before anything is pre-existing. At $650 a year, insurance is one of the larger predictable costs — but Brittanys insured as puppies see lower premiums and, more importantly, no pre-existing-condition exclusions. Every condition that appears before cover starts is excluded for life, which is why waiting is the expensive option.
  • →Do not over-buy on food. Food is a modest $730 a year for this breed. Bulk buying saves little at this volume and risks the bag going stale, so buying a quality food in sensible quantities beats chasing bulk discounts.
  • →Stretch the grooming interval. Grooming runs about $430 a year for this breed. Home brushing between appointments lets most owners move from monthly to quarterly visits without the coat suffering, saving roughly $129 a year.
  • →Adopt rather than buy. Rescue organisations typically charge $150–$400, against $310+ from a breeder — a difference of about $35. Adult dogs from shelters usually arrive vaccinated and desexed, which also removes part of the $540 initial vet bill.
  • →Build an emergency fund. We suggest $2,500 in a dedicated pet savings account for a medium breed. A single emergency surgery runs $3,000–$8,000 without insurance, and four in five owners face an unexpected veterinary bill at some point.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a Brittany cost?

A Brittany typically costs $4,445 in the first year, including the purchase or adoption fee ($310), initial vet visits ($540), supplies ($710), and the first year of food, grooming, and insurance. Annual ongoing costs from year two are approximately $2,610/year.

How much does a Brittany cost per month?

After the first year, a Brittany costs approximately $218/month on average. This covers food ($61/month), vet care ($45/month), grooming ($36/month), and insurance ($54/month).

Is a Brittany expensive to own?

Brittanys cost approximately $2,610/year to maintain — in the mid-range for annual dog ownership costs. Over their 13-year lifespan, total costs come to around $35,765.

How much does a Brittany puppy cost?

A Brittany puppy from a reputable breeder typically costs $310. Rescue or shelter adoption fees are usually $150–$400 and often include initial vaccinations and desexing. Remember the purchase price is just one part of the first-year cost of $4,445.

Is the Brittany an expensive dog to own?

It is middling on every measure, which makes it predictable. At about $2,610 a year it ranks 114th of the 218 dogs costed here, with food at $730, grooming at $430 and vet care at $540 all mid-range. No single line dominates. Across a 13-year life that totals roughly $35,765, and the great majority of it is ordinary running cost rather than treatment for anything.

How much exercise does a Brittany need?

More than its size suggests. This is a gun dog bred to quarter a field all day at pace, and an hour or more of genuinely hard exercise daily is the baseline rather than the ideal. The budget consequence of under-providing is indirect but real — daycare, dog walkers and replaced furnishings — and none of it appears in the $2,610 annual figure. Ear cleaning after outings is the other routine job, since drop ears and wet undergrowth make infections the breed's most predictable recurring vet cost.

Get a personalised estimate

These are baseline costs. Your actual costs depend on your location, lifestyle, and choices.

Start the Calculator

Quick Facts

SizeMedium
Lifespan13 years
Annual food$730
Annual vet$540
Annual grooming$430
Annual insurance$650

Other medium dogs to consider

Closest in annual cost to Brittany ($2,610/yr), on the same baseline.

Browse all breeds
Calculate My Costs — Free