Finnish Lapphund
mediumdog13 yr lifespan

How Much Does a Finnish Lapphund Cost?

The Finnish Lapphund is a medium-sized dog whose ownership costs reflect its size, coat, and energy level. Routine trips to a professional groomer are common, so factor that into the annual budget. Like most breeds, the biggest health-related costs come from preventive care and the occasional emergency vet trip. Most ongoing costs come down to quality food, preventive vet care, and everyday supplies.

Get My Personalised Estimate
$4,645
First Year Total
inc. one-time setup
$2,890
Annual Ongoing
per year from year 2
$39,325
Lifetime Estimate
over 13 years

What these figures assume: US national average pricing, own home (no pet deposit), standard food, grooming at the breed's typical frequency, insurance and professional training included, no daycare, routine dental care only. See how this is calculated or change these assumptions.

First Year Costs (inc. setup)

Purchase / Adoption Fee
Varies by breeder vs rescue
$275
Initial Vet Visit & Vaccinations
Spay/neuter, microchip, health check
$530
Starter Supplies
Bed, crate, collar, bowls, toys
$620
Training Classes
Basic obedience recommended
$330
First Year Food
$670
First Year Vet Care
$530
First Year Grooming
$820
First Year Insurance
$635
Total$4,645

Annual Ongoing Costs (Year 2+)

Food
$670
Vet Care
$530
Grooming
$820
Pet Insurance
$635
Supplies & Toys
$160
Total$2,890

Budget for emergencies

We recommend keeping $2,500 in a dedicated emergency fund for unexpected vet bills.

What Finnish Lapphund costs actually look like

The Finnish Lapphund is a medium-sized dog breed living an average of 13 years. Grooming is its largest running cost at $820 a year, or 28% of the annual total — well above the 21% a typical medium dog spends on it, and the line most worth planning around.

At $2,890 a year it is dearer to keep than 82% of the 68 medium dog breeds costed here. Across 13 years that compounds to about $39,325.

Annual cost alone is misleading over a lifetime. The King Charles Spaniel is cheaper year to year at $2,825, but lives 15 years to the Finnish Lapphund's 13 — so it reaches $44,165 in total, $4,840 more. Longevity is a cost, not just a comfort.

These figures are US national averages — your actual costs will vary based on your city, lifestyle, and whether you use a breeder or rescue organisation. Use our calculator above to get a personalised estimate.

How to save on Finnish Lapphund costs

  • →Learn to maintain the coat yourself. At $820 a year, grooming is one of this breed's largest running costs. Booking a professional groom quarterly instead of monthly, and brushing and bathing at home in between, is the single biggest saving available on a Finnish Lapphund — typically $328–$410 a year.
  • →Insure early, before anything is pre-existing. At $635 a year, insurance is one of the larger predictable costs — but Finnish Lapphunds insured as puppies see lower premiums and, more importantly, no pre-existing-condition exclusions. Every condition that appears before cover starts is excluded for life, which is why waiting is the expensive option.
  • →Do not over-buy on food. Food is a modest $670 a year for this breed. Bulk buying saves little at this volume and risks the bag going stale, so buying a quality food in sensible quantities beats chasing bulk discounts.
  • →Adopt rather than buy. Rescue organisations typically charge $150–$400, against $275+ from a breeder — a difference of about $0. Adult dogs from shelters usually arrive vaccinated and desexed, which also removes part of the $530 initial vet bill.
  • →Build an emergency fund. We suggest $2,500 in a dedicated pet savings account for a medium breed. A single emergency surgery runs $3,000–$8,000 without insurance, and four in five owners face an unexpected veterinary bill at some point.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a Finnish Lapphund cost?

A Finnish Lapphund typically costs $4,645 in the first year, including the purchase or adoption fee ($275), initial vet visits ($530), supplies ($620), and the first year of food, grooming, and insurance. Annual ongoing costs from year two are approximately $2,890/year.

How much does a Finnish Lapphund cost per month?

After the first year, a Finnish Lapphund costs approximately $241/month on average. This covers food ($56/month), vet care ($44/month), grooming ($68/month), and insurance ($53/month).

Is a Finnish Lapphund expensive to own?

Finnish Lapphunds cost approximately $2,890/year to maintain — in the mid-range for annual dog ownership costs. Over their 13-year lifespan, total costs come to around $39,325.

How much does a Finnish Lapphund puppy cost?

A Finnish Lapphund puppy from a reputable breeder typically costs $275. Rescue or shelter adoption fees are usually $150–$400 and often include initial vaccinations and desexing. Remember the purchase price is just one part of the first-year cost of $4,645.

Get a personalised estimate

These are baseline costs. Your actual costs depend on your location, lifestyle, and choices.

Start the Calculator

Quick Facts

SizeMedium
Lifespan13 years
Annual food$670
Annual vet$530
Annual grooming$820
Annual insurance$635

Other medium dogs to consider

Closest in annual cost to Finnish Lapphund ($2,890/yr), on the same baseline.

Browse all breeds
Calculate My Costs — Free