Irish Terrier
mediumdog13 yr lifespan

How Much Does an Irish Terrier Cost?

The Irish Terrier's typical 13-year lifespan and medium size both factor into its long-term cost of ownership. This breed is generally hardy, but routine vet care and the occasional unexpected visit should still be budgeted for. Most ongoing costs come down to quality food, preventive vet care, and everyday supplies. Initial costs cover adoption or purchase, a first vet visit, and the basic supplies every new pet needs.

Get My Personalised Estimate
$4,045
First Year Total
inc. one-time setup
$2,375
Annual Ongoing
per year from year 2
$32,545
Lifetime Estimate
over 13 years

What these figures assume: US national average pricing, own home (no pet deposit), standard food, grooming at the breed's typical frequency, insurance and professional training included, no daycare, routine dental care only. See how this is calculated or change these assumptions.

First Year Costs (inc. setup)

Purchase / Adoption Fee
Varies by breeder vs rescue
$295
Initial Vet Visit & Vaccinations
Spay/neuter, microchip, health check
$470
Starter Supplies
Bed, crate, collar, bowls, toys
$620
Training Classes
Basic obedience recommended
$285
First Year Food
$575
First Year Vet Care
$470
First Year Grooming
$530
First Year Insurance
$560
Total$4,045

Annual Ongoing Costs (Year 2+)

Food
$575
Vet Care
$470
Grooming
$530
Pet Insurance
$560
Supplies & Toys
$165
Total$2,375

Budget for emergencies

We recommend keeping $2,500 in a dedicated emergency fund for unexpected vet bills.

What Irish Terrier costs actually look like

The Irish Terrier is a medium-sized dog breed living an average of 13 years. Food is its largest running cost at $575 a year, or 24% of the annual total, close to the 25% typical of medium dogs.

At $2,375 a year it is cheaper to keep than 76% of the 68 medium dog breeds costed here. Across 13 years that compounds to about $32,545.

Annual cost alone is misleading over a lifetime. The Dachshund (Miniature Wire Haired) is cheaper year to year at $2,065, but lives 16 years to the Irish Terrier's 13 — so it reaches $34,860 in total, $2,315 more. Longevity is a cost, not just a comfort.

These figures are US national averages — your actual costs will vary based on your city, lifestyle, and whether you use a breeder or rescue organisation. Use our calculator above to get a personalised estimate.

How to save on Irish Terrier costs

  • →Insure early, before anything is pre-existing. At $560 a year, insurance is one of the larger predictable costs — but Irish Terriers insured as puppies see lower premiums and, more importantly, no pre-existing-condition exclusions. Every condition that appears before cover starts is excluded for life, which is why waiting is the expensive option.
  • →Stretch the grooming interval. Grooming runs about $530 a year for this breed. Home brushing between appointments lets most owners move from monthly to quarterly visits without the coat suffering, saving roughly $159 a year.
  • →Do not over-buy on food. Food is a modest $575 a year for this breed. Bulk buying saves little at this volume and risks the bag going stale, so buying a quality food in sensible quantities beats chasing bulk discounts.
  • →Adopt rather than buy. Rescue organisations typically charge $150–$400, against $295+ from a breeder — a difference of about $20. Adult dogs from shelters usually arrive vaccinated and desexed, which also removes part of the $470 initial vet bill.
  • →Build an emergency fund. We suggest $2,500 in a dedicated pet savings account for a medium breed. A single emergency surgery runs $3,000–$8,000 without insurance, and four in five owners face an unexpected veterinary bill at some point.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does an Irish Terrier cost?

An Irish Terrier typically costs $4,045 in the first year, including the purchase or adoption fee ($295), initial vet visits ($470), supplies ($620), and the first year of food, grooming, and insurance. Annual ongoing costs from year two are approximately $2,375/year.

How much does an Irish Terrier cost per month?

After the first year, an Irish Terrier costs approximately $198/month on average. This covers food ($48/month), vet care ($39/month), grooming ($44/month), and insurance ($47/month).

Is an Irish Terrier expensive to own?

Irish Terriers cost approximately $2,375/year to maintain — in the mid-range for annual dog ownership costs. Over their 13-year lifespan, total costs come to around $32,545.

How much does an Irish Terrier puppy cost?

An Irish Terrier puppy from a reputable breeder typically costs $295. Rescue or shelter adoption fees are usually $150–$400 and often include initial vaccinations and desexing. Remember the purchase price is just one part of the first-year cost of $4,045.

Get a personalised estimate

These are baseline costs. Your actual costs depend on your location, lifestyle, and choices.

Start the Calculator

Quick Facts

SizeMedium
Lifespan13 years
Annual food$575
Annual vet$470
Annual grooming$530
Annual insurance$560

Other medium dogs to consider

Closest in annual cost to Irish Terrier ($2,375/yr), on the same baseline.

Browse all breeds
Calculate My Costs — Free