Norwegian Forest
mediumcat16 yr lifespan

How Much Does a Norwegian Forest Cost?

The Norwegian Forest is a cat breed whose ownership costs are shaped mainly by coat type, health profile, and lifespan. Expect to budget for frequent grooming sessions to keep their coat healthy and free of mats. Routine preventive care — vaccinations, parasite control, and annual check-ups — makes up most of the ongoing vet budget. Day-to-day costs are driven mainly by food, routine vet care, and basic supplies.

Get My Personalised Estimate
$2,605
First Year Total
inc. one-time setup
$1,735
Annual Ongoing
per year from year 2
$28,630
Lifetime Estimate
over 16 years

What these figures assume: US national average pricing, own home (no pet deposit), standard food, grooming at the breed's typical frequency, insurance and professional training included, no daycare, routine dental care only. See how this is calculated or change these assumptions.

First Year Costs (inc. setup)

Purchase / Adoption Fee
Varies by breeder vs rescue
$140
Initial Vet Visit & Vaccinations
Spay/neuter, microchip, health check
$370
Starter Supplies
Bed, crate, collar, bowls, toys
$360
Training Classes
Basic obedience recommended
$0
First Year Food
$450
First Year Vet Care
$370
First Year Grooming
$385
First Year Insurance
$320
Total$2,605

Annual Ongoing Costs (Year 2+)

Food
$450
Vet Care
$370
Grooming
$385
Pet Insurance
$320
Supplies & Toys
$135
Total$1,735

Budget for emergencies

We recommend keeping $2,500 in a dedicated emergency fund for unexpected vet bills.

What Norwegian Forest costs actually look like

The Norwegian Forest is a medium-sized cat breed living an average of 16 years. Food is its largest running cost at $450 a year, or 26% of the annual total, close to the 26% typical of cats.

At $1,735 a year it is dearer to keep than 79% of the 80 cat breeds costed here. Across 16 years that compounds to about $28,630.

Annual cost alone is misleading over a lifetime. The Siberian is cheaper year to year at $1,665, but lives 18 years to the Norwegian Forest's 16 — so it reaches $30,885 in total, $2,255 more. Longevity is a cost, not just a comfort.

These figures are US national averages — your actual costs will vary based on your city, lifestyle, and whether you use a breeder or rescue organisation. Use our calculator above to get a personalised estimate.

What drives Norwegian Forest costs

Grooming is what a Norwegian Forest Cat costs, and at about $385 a year it runs well above what a typical cat needs — 22% of a $1,735 annual total and nearly three times a Siamese. The dense double coat with a water-resistant outer layer is built for a Scandinavian winter, and it moults heavily in spring; owners who brush through the moult consistently can shift a real portion of that figure onto their own time rather than a groomer's invoice.

The breed-specific condition to test for is glycogen storage disease type IV, caused in Norwegian Forest Cats by a 6.1 kb deletion removing exon 12 of the GBE1 gene. It is autosomal recessive, and affected kittens develop disease after about four months of age, progressing from muscle tremors and weakness to non-ambulatory tetraparesis with limb contracture (Veterinary Genetics Laboratory, UC Davis). There is a DNA test, and because the course is severe and untreatable, a breeder's carrier testing matters more here than almost any budget line.

Set against that, this is a robust breed with a long life, and the $28,630 lifetime figure is among the higher cat totals here mainly because 16 years of grooming and food add up rather than because anything goes wrong. Hypertrophic cardiomyopathy remains the background risk across cats, present in 14.7% of apparently healthy animals in echocardiographic screening (Payne, Brodbelt and Luis Fuentes, Journal of Veterinary Cardiology, 2015).

Written by Darren Newland. Health information here summarises published veterinary and breed-health sources for cost-planning purposes and is not clinical advice — we do not have a veterinarian on staff. Talk to your vet about your own animal.

How to save on Norwegian Forest costs

  • →Stretch the grooming interval. Grooming runs about $385 a year for this breed. Home brushing between appointments lets most owners move from monthly to quarterly visits without the coat suffering, saving roughly $116 a year.
  • →Insure early, before anything is pre-existing. At $320 a year, insurance is one of the larger predictable costs — but Norwegian Forests insured as kittens see lower premiums and, more importantly, no pre-existing-condition exclusions. Every condition that appears before cover starts is excluded for life, which is why waiting is the expensive option.
  • →Do not over-buy on food. Food is a modest $450 a year for this breed. Bulk buying saves little at this volume and risks the bag going stale, so buying a quality food in sensible quantities beats chasing bulk discounts.
  • →Adopt rather than buy. Rescue organisations typically charge $150–$400, against $140+ from a breeder — a difference of about $0. Adult cats from shelters usually arrive vaccinated and desexed, which also removes part of the $370 initial vet bill.
  • →Build an emergency fund. We suggest $2,500 in a dedicated pet savings account for a medium breed. A single emergency surgery runs $3,000–$8,000 without insurance, and four in five owners face an unexpected veterinary bill at some point.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a Norwegian Forest cost?

A Norwegian Forest typically costs $2,605 in the first year, including the purchase or adoption fee ($140), initial vet visits ($370), supplies ($360), and the first year of food, grooming, and insurance. Annual ongoing costs from year two are approximately $1,735/year.

How much does a Norwegian Forest cost per month?

After the first year, a Norwegian Forest costs approximately $145/month on average. This covers food ($38/month), vet care ($31/month), grooming ($32/month), and insurance ($27/month).

Is a Norwegian Forest expensive to own?

Norwegian Forests cost approximately $1,735/year to maintain — one of the more affordable options. Over their 16-year lifespan, total costs come to around $28,630.

How much does a Norwegian Forest kitten cost?

A Norwegian Forest kitten from a reputable breeder typically costs $140. Rescue or shelter adoption fees are usually $150–$400 and often include initial vaccinations and desexing. Remember the purchase price is just one part of the first-year cost of $2,605.

Why does a Norwegian Forest Cat cost so much to groom?

At about $385 a year grooming is roughly 22% of its annual cost and close to three times a Siamese. The coat is a dense double layer with a water-resistant top, built for Scandinavian winters, and it moults heavily in spring. Consistent home brushing through the moult is the realistic way to reduce the bill; neglecting it turns a maintenance cost into a de-matting one.

What should I ask a Norwegian Forest Cat breeder?

For the parents' DNA results for glycogen storage disease type IV. In this breed it is caused by a 6.1 kb deletion removing exon 12 of the GBE1 gene and is autosomal recessive, so two carriers can produce affected kittens. Affected cats develop disease after about four months and progress from tremors and weakness to non-ambulatory tetraparesis (UC Davis Veterinary Genetics Laboratory). There is no treatment, so carrier testing is the only meaningful safeguard.

Get a personalised estimate

These are baseline costs. Your actual costs depend on your location, lifestyle, and choices.

Start the Calculator

Quick Facts

SizeMedium
Lifespan16 years
Annual food$450
Annual vet$370
Annual grooming$385
Annual insurance$320

Other cats to consider

Closest in annual cost to Norwegian Forest ($1,735/yr), on the same baseline.

Browse all breeds
Calculate My Costs — Free