Portuguese Pointer
mediumdog13 yr lifespan

How Much Does a Portuguese Pointer Cost?

Owning a Portuguese Pointer comes with costs shaped by its medium size, coat type, and activity needs. This breed is generally hardy, but routine vet care and the occasional unexpected visit should still be budgeted for. High energy levels mean a larger food budget and more spending on toys, exercise gear, and enrichment. Upfront costs — adoption fee, initial vet visit, and starter supplies — set the tone for the first year's budget.

Get My Personalised Estimate
$4,235
First Year Total
inc. one-time setup
$2,385
Annual Ongoing
per year from year 2
$32,855
Lifetime Estimate
over 13 years

What these figures assume: US national average pricing, own home (no pet deposit), standard food, grooming at the breed's typical frequency, insurance and professional training included, no daycare, routine dental care only. See how this is calculated or change these assumptions.

First Year Costs (inc. setup)

Purchase / Adoption Fee
Varies by breeder vs rescue
$300
Initial Vet Visit & Vaccinations
Spay/neuter, microchip, health check
$510
Starter Supplies
Bed, crate, collar, bowls, toys
$690
Training Classes
Basic obedience recommended
$350
First Year Food
$770
First Year Vet Care
$510
First Year Grooming
$240
First Year Insurance
$610
Total$4,235

Annual Ongoing Costs (Year 2+)

Food
$770
Vet Care
$510
Grooming
$240
Pet Insurance
$610
Supplies & Toys
$180
Total$2,385

Budget for emergencies

We recommend keeping $2,500 in a dedicated emergency fund for unexpected vet bills.

What Portuguese Pointer costs actually look like

The Portuguese Pointer is a medium-sized dog breed living an average of 13 years. Food is its largest running cost at $770 a year, or 32% of the annual total — well above the 25% a typical medium dog spends on it, and the line most worth planning around.

At $2,385 a year it is cheaper to keep than 74% of the 68 medium dog breeds costed here. Across 13 years that compounds to about $32,855.

Annual cost alone is misleading over a lifetime. The Dachshund (Miniature Wire Haired) is cheaper year to year at $2,065, but lives 16 years to the Portuguese Pointer's 13 — so it reaches $34,860 in total, $2,005 more. Longevity is a cost, not just a comfort.

These figures are US national averages — your actual costs will vary based on your city, lifestyle, and whether you use a breeder or rescue organisation. Use our calculator above to get a personalised estimate.

How to save on Portuguese Pointer costs

  • →Buy food in bulk. A medium dog gets through about $770 of food a year, so unit price matters more here than for smaller breeds. Buying 15–20kg bags rather than supermarket sizes, and comparing brands on cost per kilo rather than per bag, typically cuts 20–30% — around $193 a year.
  • →Insure early, before anything is pre-existing. At $610 a year, insurance is one of the larger predictable costs — but Portuguese Pointers insured as puppies see lower premiums and, more importantly, no pre-existing-condition exclusions. Every condition that appears before cover starts is excluded for life, which is why waiting is the expensive option.
  • →Front-load training rather than fixing problems later. Professional training is budgeted at $350 for the first year. That is not the place to economise on this breed — behavioural problems in an under-trained Portuguese Pointer cost far more to resolve than to prevent, in trainer fees and in damage.
  • →Adopt rather than buy. Rescue organisations typically charge $150–$400, against $300+ from a breeder — a difference of about $25. Adult dogs from shelters usually arrive vaccinated and desexed, which also removes part of the $510 initial vet bill.
  • →Build an emergency fund. We suggest $2,500 in a dedicated pet savings account for a medium breed. A single emergency surgery runs $3,000–$8,000 without insurance, and four in five owners face an unexpected veterinary bill at some point.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a Portuguese Pointer cost?

A Portuguese Pointer typically costs $4,235 in the first year, including the purchase or adoption fee ($300), initial vet visits ($510), supplies ($690), and the first year of food, grooming, and insurance. Annual ongoing costs from year two are approximately $2,385/year.

How much does a Portuguese Pointer cost per month?

After the first year, a Portuguese Pointer costs approximately $199/month on average. This covers food ($64/month), vet care ($43/month), grooming ($20/month), and insurance ($51/month).

Is a Portuguese Pointer expensive to own?

Portuguese Pointers cost approximately $2,385/year to maintain — in the mid-range for annual dog ownership costs. Over their 13-year lifespan, total costs come to around $32,855.

How much does a Portuguese Pointer puppy cost?

A Portuguese Pointer puppy from a reputable breeder typically costs $300. Rescue or shelter adoption fees are usually $150–$400 and often include initial vaccinations and desexing. Remember the purchase price is just one part of the first-year cost of $4,235.

Get a personalised estimate

These are baseline costs. Your actual costs depend on your location, lifestyle, and choices.

Start the Calculator

Quick Facts

SizeMedium
Lifespan13 years
Annual food$770
Annual vet$510
Annual grooming$240
Annual insurance$610

Other medium dogs to consider

Closest in annual cost to Portuguese Pointer ($2,385/yr), on the same baseline.

Browse all breeds
Calculate My Costs — Free