Abyssinian
mediumcat15 yr lifespan

How Much Does an Abyssinian Cost?

Owning an Abyssinian involves costs driven by grooming needs, routine vet care, and quality food. Like most breeds, the biggest health-related costs come from preventive care and the occasional emergency vet trip. Most ongoing costs come down to quality food, preventive vet care, and everyday supplies. This is a popular breed, so adoption or purchase prices tend to run above average — shop around and consider rescue options.

Get My Personalised Estimate
$2,565
First Year Total
inc. one-time setup
$1,450
Annual Ongoing
per year from year 2
$22,865
Lifetime Estimate
over 15 years

What these figures assume: US national average pricing, own home (no pet deposit), standard food, grooming at the breed's typical frequency, insurance and professional training included, no daycare, routine dental care only. See how this is calculated or change these assumptions.

First Year Costs (inc. setup)

Purchase / Adoption Fee
Varies by breeder vs rescue
$395
Initial Vet Visit & Vaccinations
Spay/neuter, microchip, health check
$350
Starter Supplies
Bed, crate, collar, bowls, toys
$370
Training Classes
Basic obedience recommended
$0
First Year Food
$450
First Year Vet Care
$350
First Year Grooming
$135
First Year Insurance
$300
Total$2,565

Annual Ongoing Costs (Year 2+)

Food
$450
Vet Care
$350
Grooming
$135
Pet Insurance
$300
Supplies & Toys
$140
Total$1,450

Budget for emergencies

We recommend keeping $2,500 in a dedicated emergency fund for unexpected vet bills.

What Abyssinian costs actually look like

The Abyssinian is a medium-sized cat breed living an average of 15 years. Food is its largest running cost at $450 a year, or 31% of the annual total — well above the 26% a typical cat spends on it, and the line most worth planning around.

At $1,450 a year it is cheaper to keep than 82% of the 80 cat breeds costed here. Across 15 years that compounds to about $22,865.

Annual cost alone is misleading over a lifetime. The Siamese is cheaper year to year at $1,430, but lives 17 years to the Abyssinian's 15 — so it reaches $25,555 in total, $2,690 more. Longevity is a cost, not just a comfort.

These figures are US national averages — your actual costs will vary based on your city, lifestyle, and whether you use a breeder or rescue organisation. Use our calculator above to get a personalised estimate.

What drives Abyssinian costs

The Abyssinian is cheap to groom and expensive to get wrong at purchase. The short ticked coat needs almost nothing — about $135 a year — and the breed's lean, athletic build keeps food to roughly $450. At $1,450 a year in total it sits in the cheaper half of the cats costed here, and its real cost variable is which breeder you buy from.

Two inherited conditions make pre-purchase genetic testing the single highest-value spend in this breed. Progressive retinal atrophy (PRA rdAc) is an autosomal recessive, late-onset blindness of Abyssinian, Somali and some Ocicat cats: vision is normal at birth, degeneration becomes detectable by electroretinography at about seven months, and affected cats are usually blind by three to five years (Veterinary Genetics Laboratory, UC Davis). The second is erythrocyte pyruvate kinase deficiency, an inherited haemolytic anaemia documented in Abyssinians and Somalis by the same laboratory. DNA tests exist for both.

The cost consequence of PRA is unusual and worth planning for honestly: there is no treatment, so it produces very little veterinary spend. A cat blind at five with a 15-year lifespan needs a stable, adapted home for a decade rather than an expensive care budget. That makes the breeder's test results, which cost nothing to ask for, worth far more than any insurance policy can be for this particular risk.

Written by Darren Newland. Health information here summarises published veterinary and breed-health sources for cost-planning purposes and is not clinical advice — we do not have a veterinarian on staff. Talk to your vet about your own animal.

How to save on Abyssinian costs

  • →Adopt rather than buy. Rescue organisations typically charge $150–$400, against $395+ from a breeder — a difference of about $120. Adult cats from shelters usually arrive vaccinated and desexed, which also removes part of the $350 initial vet bill.
  • →Insure early, before anything is pre-existing. At $300 a year, insurance is one of the larger predictable costs — but Abyssinians insured as kittens see lower premiums and, more importantly, no pre-existing-condition exclusions. Every condition that appears before cover starts is excluded for life, which is why waiting is the expensive option.
  • →Do not over-buy on food. Food is a modest $450 a year for this breed. Bulk buying saves little at this volume and risks the bag going stale, so buying a quality food in sensible quantities beats chasing bulk discounts.
  • →Groom at home. This breed's coat is cheap to maintain — about $135 a year. Nail clippers, a brush and a bottle of shampoo cover almost all of it, so professional grooming is genuinely optional here rather than a fixed cost.
  • →Build an emergency fund. We suggest $2,500 in a dedicated pet savings account for a medium breed. A single emergency surgery runs $3,000–$8,000 without insurance, and four in five owners face an unexpected veterinary bill at some point.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does an Abyssinian cost?

An Abyssinian typically costs $2,565 in the first year, including the purchase or adoption fee ($395), initial vet visits ($350), supplies ($370), and the first year of food, grooming, and insurance. Annual ongoing costs from year two are approximately $1,450/year.

How much does an Abyssinian cost per month?

After the first year, an Abyssinian costs approximately $121/month on average. This covers food ($38/month), vet care ($29/month), grooming ($11/month), and insurance ($25/month).

Is an Abyssinian expensive to own?

Abyssinians cost approximately $1,450/year to maintain — one of the more affordable options. Over their 15-year lifespan, total costs come to around $22,865.

How much does an Abyssinian kitten cost?

An Abyssinian kitten from a reputable breeder typically costs $395. Rescue or shelter adoption fees are usually $150–$400 and often include initial vaccinations and desexing. Remember the purchase price is just one part of the first-year cost of $2,565.

What should I ask an Abyssinian breeder before buying?

Ask for the parents' DNA results for progressive retinal atrophy (PRA rdAc) and erythrocyte pyruvate kinase deficiency. Both are autosomal recessive and both have tests available through laboratories such as UC Davis's Veterinary Genetics Laboratory. PRA causes blindness usually by three to five years of age and has no treatment, so testing is the only point at which the outcome can be influenced — and asking costs nothing.

Does an Abyssinian going blind make it expensive to own?

Not in direct veterinary terms, which surprises people. Progressive retinal atrophy has no treatment, so it generates almost no treatment spend. The cost is practical rather than financial: a cat that loses vision by three to five years old may live another decade needing a stable, unchanged home layout. Budget for the ordinary $1,450 a year and choose a tested breeder rather than setting money aside for a condition medicine cannot currently treat.

Get a personalised estimate

These are baseline costs. Your actual costs depend on your location, lifestyle, and choices.

Start the Calculator

Quick Facts

SizeMedium
Lifespan15 years
Annual food$450
Annual vet$350
Annual grooming$135
Annual insurance$300

Other cats to consider

Closest in annual cost to Abyssinian ($1,450/yr), on the same baseline.

Browse all breeds
Calculate My Costs — Free