Russian Blue
mediumcat14 yr lifespan

How Much Does a Russian Blue Cost?

Owning a Russian Blue involves costs driven by grooming needs, routine vet care, and quality food. Routine preventive care — vaccinations, parasite control, and annual check-ups — makes up most of the ongoing vet budget. Most ongoing costs come down to quality food, preventive vet care, and everyday supplies. Demand for this breed from reputable breeders means the upfront purchase price is usually higher than average.

Get My Personalised Estimate
$2,485
First Year Total
inc. one-time setup
$1,335
Annual Ongoing
per year from year 2
$19,840
Lifetime Estimate
over 14 years

What these figures assume: US national average pricing, own home (no pet deposit), standard food, grooming at the breed's typical frequency, insurance and professional training included, no daycare, routine dental care only. See how this is calculated or change these assumptions.

First Year Costs (inc. setup)

Purchase / Adoption Fee
Varies by breeder vs rescue
$460
Initial Vet Visit & Vaccinations
Spay/neuter, microchip, health check
$325
Starter Supplies
Bed, crate, collar, bowls, toys
$365
Training Classes
Basic obedience recommended
$0
First Year Food
$390
First Year Vet Care
$325
First Year Grooming
$130
First Year Insurance
$280
Total$2,485

Annual Ongoing Costs (Year 2+)

Food
$390
Vet Care
$325
Grooming
$130
Pet Insurance
$280
Supplies & Toys
$135
Total$1,335

Budget for emergencies

We recommend keeping $2,500 in a dedicated emergency fund for unexpected vet bills.

What Russian Blue costs actually look like

The Russian Blue is a medium-sized cat breed living an average of 14 years. Food is its largest running cost at $390 a year, or 29% of the annual total, close to the 26% typical of cats.

At $1,335 a year it is cheaper to keep than 100% of the 80 cat breeds costed here. Across 14 years that compounds to about $19,840.

These figures are US national averages — your actual costs will vary based on your city, lifestyle, and whether you use a breeder or rescue organisation. Use our calculator above to get a personalised estimate.

What drives Russian Blue costs

The Russian Blue is the cheapest cat on this site to keep, at about $1,335 a year and roughly $19,840 across a 14-year life — the lowest lifetime figure of any breed here that actually lives a long time. The reasons are straightforward: a plush but genuinely self-maintaining double coat keeps grooming to about $130 a year, and the breed carries few of the inherited conditions that drive screening and treatment costs in other pedigree cats.

The one avoidable cost driver is weight. Russian Blues have hearty appetites and gain weight readily, and this is not merely a comfort question. UK primary-care life tables covering 7,936 feline deaths found non-ideal body weight associated with decreased life expectancy, alongside being entire and being purebred (Teng et al., Royal Veterinary College VetCompass, Journal of Feline Medicine and Surgery, 2024). Measured feeding is therefore the single highest-return habit available to an owner of this breed.

That same study is worth holding in mind when reading any pedigree cat's lifetime total: it put life expectancy at 11.74 years from birth for UK cats overall, and found purebred status itself associated with a shorter life. The 14-year figure used here reflects the breed's typical span in good health, so treat the $19,840 lifetime estimate as what a well-kept, correctly fed Russian Blue costs rather than a floor that applies automatically.

Written by Darren Newland. Health information here summarises published veterinary and breed-health sources for cost-planning purposes and is not clinical advice — we do not have a veterinarian on staff. Talk to your vet about your own animal.

How to save on Russian Blue costs

  • →Adopt rather than buy. Rescue organisations typically charge $150–$400, against $460+ from a breeder — a difference of about $185. Adult cats from shelters usually arrive vaccinated and desexed, which also removes part of the $325 initial vet bill.
  • →Insure early, before anything is pre-existing. At $280 a year, insurance is one of the larger predictable costs — but Russian Blues insured as kittens see lower premiums and, more importantly, no pre-existing-condition exclusions. Every condition that appears before cover starts is excluded for life, which is why waiting is the expensive option.
  • →Do not over-buy on food. Food is a modest $390 a year for this breed. Bulk buying saves little at this volume and risks the bag going stale, so buying a quality food in sensible quantities beats chasing bulk discounts.
  • →Groom at home. This breed's coat is cheap to maintain — about $130 a year. Nail clippers, a brush and a bottle of shampoo cover almost all of it, so professional grooming is genuinely optional here rather than a fixed cost.
  • →Build an emergency fund. We suggest $2,500 in a dedicated pet savings account for a medium breed. A single emergency surgery runs $3,000–$8,000 without insurance, and four in five owners face an unexpected veterinary bill at some point.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a Russian Blue cost?

A Russian Blue typically costs $2,485 in the first year, including the purchase or adoption fee ($460), initial vet visits ($325), supplies ($365), and the first year of food, grooming, and insurance. Annual ongoing costs from year two are approximately $1,335/year.

How much does a Russian Blue cost per month?

After the first year, a Russian Blue costs approximately $111/month on average. This covers food ($33/month), vet care ($27/month), grooming ($11/month), and insurance ($23/month).

Is a Russian Blue expensive to own?

Russian Blues cost approximately $1,335/year to maintain — one of the more affordable options. Over their 14-year lifespan, total costs come to around $19,840.

How much does a Russian Blue kitten cost?

A Russian Blue kitten from a reputable breeder typically costs $460. Rescue or shelter adoption fees are usually $150–$400 and often include initial vaccinations and desexing. Remember the purchase price is just one part of the first-year cost of $2,485.

Why is the Russian Blue the cheapest cat to own?

Three things line up. The dense double coat looks high-maintenance but is largely self-sufficient, holding grooming to about $130 a year. The breed carries relatively few inherited conditions, so it avoids the screening and treatment costs that follow breeds predisposed to heart or kidney disease. And its vet line is among the lowest of any cat here at $325. Together that gives roughly $1,335 a year and about $19,840 across a 14-year life.

What is the biggest financial risk with a Russian Blue?

Overfeeding. The breed gains weight easily, and weight is not a cosmetic issue: UK life-table research covering 7,936 cat deaths found non-ideal body weight associated with reduced life expectancy (Teng et al., RVC VetCompass, 2024). An overweight cat brings joint disease and diabetes risk into an otherwise cheap-to-run animal. Measured portions rather than free feeding is the practical safeguard, and it costs nothing.

Get a personalised estimate

These are baseline costs. Your actual costs depend on your location, lifestyle, and choices.

Start the Calculator

Quick Facts

SizeMedium
Lifespan14 years
Annual food$390
Annual vet$325
Annual grooming$130
Annual insurance$280

Other cats to consider

Closest in annual cost to Russian Blue ($1,335/yr), on the same baseline.

Browse all breeds
Calculate My Costs — Free