American Shorthair
mediumcat15 yr lifespan

How Much Does an American Shorthair Cost?

Owning an American Shorthair involves costs driven by grooming needs, routine vet care, and quality food. This breed is generally hardy, but routine vet care and the occasional unexpected visit should still be budgeted for. Most ongoing costs come down to quality food, preventive vet care, and everyday supplies. This breed (or mix) is commonly available through shelters and rescues, keeping the upfront cost relatively low.

Get My Personalised Estimate
$2,470
First Year Total
inc. one-time setup
$1,570
Annual Ongoing
per year from year 2
$24,450
Lifetime Estimate
over 15 years

What these figures assume: US national average pricing, own home (no pet deposit), standard food, grooming at the breed's typical frequency, insurance and professional training included, no daycare, routine dental care only. See how this is calculated or change these assumptions.

First Year Costs (inc. setup)

Purchase / Adoption Fee
Varies by breeder vs rescue
$35
Initial Vet Visit & Vaccinations
Spay/neuter, microchip, health check
$385
Starter Supplies
Bed, crate, collar, bowls, toys
$480
Training Classes
Basic obedience recommended
$0
First Year Food
$450
First Year Vet Care
$385
First Year Grooming
$150
First Year Insurance
$330
Total$2,470

Annual Ongoing Costs (Year 2+)

Food
$450
Vet Care
$385
Grooming
$150
Pet Insurance
$330
Supplies & Toys
$180
Total$1,570

Budget for emergencies

We recommend keeping $2,500 in a dedicated emergency fund for unexpected vet bills.

What American Shorthair costs actually look like

The American Shorthair is a medium-sized cat breed living an average of 15 years. Food is its largest running cost at $450 a year, or 29% of the annual total, close to the 26% typical of cats.

At $1,570 a year it is cheaper to keep than 54% of the 80 cat breeds costed here. Across 15 years that compounds to about $24,450.

Annual cost alone is misleading over a lifetime. The Manx is cheaper year to year at $1,565, but lives 17 years to the American Shorthair's 15 — so it reaches $27,570 in total, $3,120 more. Longevity is a cost, not just a comfort.

These figures are US national averages — your actual costs will vary based on your city, lifestyle, and whether you use a breeder or rescue organisation. Use our calculator above to get a personalised estimate.

What drives American Shorthair costs

The American Shorthair is the cheapest cat here to acquire, at an average $35 adoption fee against $370 for a Bengal or $330 for a Scottish Fold. That is not a quirk of the data: the breed is genuinely common in shelters, and a first year of about $2,470 sits in the cheapest third of cats here largely because of it. Annual running costs of roughly $1,570 are unremarkable, so acquisition is where the saving sits.

Grooming at about $150 a year reflects a dense but short coat that needs weekly brushing rather than professional work, and food at $450 reflects a solidly built cat with a working-breed history and a real tendency to put on weight indoors. Weight is the cost lever worth taking seriously: UK life-table research covering 7,936 feline deaths found non-ideal body weight associated with decreased life expectancy (Teng et al., Royal Veterinary College VetCompass, 2024).

The breed has no signature inherited disease, which is itself the point — it is a working cat bred for function rather than appearance. Hypertrophic cardiomyopathy remains the background risk it shares with cats generally: the CatScan study found it in 14.7% of 780 apparently healthy cats screened by echocardiography, with no outward signs (Payne, Brodbelt and Luis Fuentes, Journal of Veterinary Cardiology, 2015). Routine dental care across a 15-year life is the other predictable spend.

Written by Darren Newland. Health information here summarises published veterinary and breed-health sources for cost-planning purposes and is not clinical advice — we do not have a veterinarian on staff. Talk to your vet about your own animal.

How to save on American Shorthair costs

  • →Insure early, before anything is pre-existing. At $330 a year, insurance is one of the larger predictable costs — but American Shorthairs insured as kittens see lower premiums and, more importantly, no pre-existing-condition exclusions. Every condition that appears before cover starts is excluded for life, which is why waiting is the expensive option.
  • →Do not over-buy on food. Food is a modest $450 a year for this breed. Bulk buying saves little at this volume and risks the bag going stale, so buying a quality food in sensible quantities beats chasing bulk discounts.
  • →Groom at home. This breed's coat is cheap to maintain — about $150 a year. Nail clippers, a brush and a bottle of shampoo cover almost all of it, so professional grooming is genuinely optional here rather than a fixed cost.
  • →Adopt rather than buy. Rescue organisations typically charge $150–$400, against $35+ from a breeder — a difference of about $0. Adult cats from shelters usually arrive vaccinated and desexed, which also removes part of the $385 initial vet bill.
  • →Build an emergency fund. We suggest $2,500 in a dedicated pet savings account for a medium breed. A single emergency surgery runs $3,000–$8,000 without insurance, and four in five owners face an unexpected veterinary bill at some point.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does an American Shorthair cost?

An American Shorthair typically costs $2,470 in the first year, including the purchase or adoption fee ($35), initial vet visits ($385), supplies ($480), and the first year of food, grooming, and insurance. Annual ongoing costs from year two are approximately $1,570/year.

How much does an American Shorthair cost per month?

After the first year, an American Shorthair costs approximately $131/month on average. This covers food ($38/month), vet care ($32/month), grooming ($13/month), and insurance ($28/month).

Is an American Shorthair expensive to own?

American Shorthairs cost approximately $1,570/year to maintain — one of the more affordable options. Over their 15-year lifespan, total costs come to around $24,450.

How much does an American Shorthair kitten cost?

An American Shorthair kitten from a reputable breeder typically costs $35. Rescue or shelter adoption fees are usually $150–$400 and often include initial vaccinations and desexing. Remember the purchase price is just one part of the first-year cost of $2,470.

Why is the American Shorthair so cheap to get?

Because it is genuinely common. The average acquisition figure used here is $35, against $370 for a Bengal and $330 for a Scottish Fold, and that reflects shelter availability rather than a lower-quality animal. It holds the first year to about $2,470, in the cheapest third of the 80 cats here. Ongoing costs of roughly $1,570 a year are mid-range, so the saving is concentrated entirely at the start.

Is the American Shorthair a healthy breed?

It has no signature inherited disease, which is unusual among pedigree cats and reflects its history as a working cat bred for function. The main risks are the ones any cat faces: hypertrophic cardiomyopathy, found in 14.7% of apparently healthy cats in the CatScan screening study (Payne et al., 2015), and dental disease across a long life. Weight is the one owners control — this is a solid cat that gains easily indoors, and UK life-table research links non-ideal body weight to shorter life expectancy (Teng et al., 2024).

Get a personalised estimate

These are baseline costs. Your actual costs depend on your location, lifestyle, and choices.

Start the Calculator

Quick Facts

SizeMedium
Lifespan15 years
Annual food$450
Annual vet$385
Annual grooming$150
Annual insurance$330

Other cats to consider

Closest in annual cost to American Shorthair ($1,570/yr), on the same baseline.

Browse all breeds
Calculate My Costs — Free