Burmese
mediumcat15 yr lifespan

How Much Does a Burmese Cost?

The Burmese's 15-year average lifespan means costs add up over a long-term commitment. Their flat-faced build can lead to breathing, skin-fold, and dental issues, which tends to push vet and insurance costs above average. Despite a calm temperament, exercise and enrichment gear are still worth budgeting for to keep them happy. Initial costs cover adoption or purchase, a first vet visit, and the basic supplies every new pet needs.

Get My Personalised Estimate
$2,710
First Year Total
inc. one-time setup
$1,650
Annual Ongoing
per year from year 2
$25,810
Lifetime Estimate
over 15 years

What these figures assume: US national average pricing, own home (no pet deposit), standard food, grooming at the breed's typical frequency, insurance and professional training included, no daycare, routine dental care only. See how this is calculated or change these assumptions.

First Year Costs (inc. setup)

Purchase / Adoption Fee
Varies by breeder vs rescue
$140
Initial Vet Visit & Vaccinations
Spay/neuter, microchip, health check
$495
Starter Supplies
Bed, crate, collar, bowls, toys
$425
Training Classes
Basic obedience recommended
$0
First Year Food
$380
First Year Vet Care
$495
First Year Grooming
$115
First Year Insurance
$425
Total$2,710

Annual Ongoing Costs (Year 2+)

Food
$380
Vet Care
$495
Grooming
$115
Pet Insurance
$425
Supplies & Toys
$160
Total$1,650

Budget for emergencies

We recommend keeping $2,500 in a dedicated emergency fund for unexpected vet bills.

What Burmese costs actually look like

The Burmese is a medium-sized cat breed living an average of 15 years. Routine vet care is its largest running cost at $495 a year, or 30% of the annual total — well above the 23% a typical cat spends on it, and the line most worth planning around.

At $1,650 a year it is dearer to keep than 59% of the 80 cat breeds costed here. Across 15 years that compounds to about $25,810.

These figures are US national averages — your actual costs will vary based on your city, lifestyle, and whether you use a breeder or rescue organisation. Use our calculator above to get a personalised estimate.

What drives Burmese costs

The Burmese is cheap to groom and expensive to insure, and the gap between those two lines is the whole story. Grooming is about $115 a year, 75th of the 80 cats here and the lowest of any breed in this guide — the short, close-lying satin coat needs essentially nothing. Against that, vet care at $495 and insurance at $425 both rank third highest of any cat. The $140 acquisition fee is modest, so a first year of about $2,710 is unremarkable; the cost is in the years that follow.

The reason is diabetes mellitus, for which this breed is the best-documented example in cats. A Queensland study found Burmese made up 20% of diabetic cats of known breed against 7% of a normoglycaemic reference population of 2,203 cats (Rand et al., Australian Veterinary Journal, 1997). The elevated risk is documented in Australian, New Zealand and European lines and has not been observed to the same degree in North American Burmese, so where your cat's lines come from genuinely matters to its risk profile.

Diabetes is a chronic, managed condition rather than a single event: insulin, glucose monitoring and regular rechecks continue for years, which is why the insurance line sits where it does and why cover bought before any diagnosis is worth more in this breed than almost any other. There is better news on longevity — UK primary-care life tables ranked the Burmese first of 12 breeds at 14.42 years of life expectancy from birth, against 11.74 years for cats overall (Teng et al., Royal Veterinary College VetCompass, Journal of Feline Medicine and Surgery, 2024), which sits close to the 15 years used here.

Written by Darren Newland. Health information here summarises published veterinary and breed-health sources for cost-planning purposes and is not clinical advice — we do not have a veterinarian on staff. Talk to your vet about your own animal.

How to save on Burmese costs

  • →Insure early, before anything is pre-existing. At $425 a year, insurance is one of the larger predictable costs — but Burmeses insured as kittens see lower premiums and, more importantly, no pre-existing-condition exclusions. Every condition that appears before cover starts is excluded for life, which is why waiting is the expensive option.
  • →Do not over-buy on food. Food is a modest $380 a year for this breed. Bulk buying saves little at this volume and risks the bag going stale, so buying a quality food in sensible quantities beats chasing bulk discounts.
  • →Adopt rather than buy. Rescue organisations typically charge $150–$400, against $140+ from a breeder — a difference of about $0. Adult cats from shelters usually arrive vaccinated and desexed, which also removes part of the $495 initial vet bill.
  • →Groom at home. This breed's coat is cheap to maintain — about $115 a year. Nail clippers, a brush and a bottle of shampoo cover almost all of it, so professional grooming is genuinely optional here rather than a fixed cost.
  • →Build an emergency fund. We suggest $2,500 in a dedicated pet savings account for a medium breed. A single emergency surgery runs $3,000–$8,000 without insurance, and four in five owners face an unexpected veterinary bill at some point.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a Burmese cost?

A Burmese typically costs $2,710 in the first year, including the purchase or adoption fee ($140), initial vet visits ($495), supplies ($425), and the first year of food, grooming, and insurance. Annual ongoing costs from year two are approximately $1,650/year.

How much does a Burmese cost per month?

After the first year, a Burmese costs approximately $138/month on average. This covers food ($32/month), vet care ($41/month), grooming ($10/month), and insurance ($35/month).

Is a Burmese expensive to own?

Burmeses cost approximately $1,650/year to maintain — one of the more affordable options. Over their 15-year lifespan, total costs come to around $25,810.

How much does a Burmese kitten cost?

A Burmese kitten from a reputable breeder typically costs $140. Rescue or shelter adoption fees are usually $150–$400 and often include initial vaccinations and desexing. Remember the purchase price is just one part of the first-year cost of $2,710.

Are Burmese cats really more likely to get diabetes?

Yes, and it is well documented. A Queensland study found Burmese made up 20% of diabetic cats of known breed against 7% of a 2,203-cat normoglycaemic reference population (Rand et al., Australian Veterinary Journal, 1997). Importantly the risk is not uniform worldwide: it is documented in Australian, New Zealand and European lines but has not been seen to the same degree in North American Burmese. Diabetes is managed over years rather than cured, which is why insurance taken out before diagnosis matters so much here.

Why is Burmese insurance high when the cat needs almost no grooming?

The two are unrelated. Grooming is about $115 a year, the lowest of any breed in this guide, because the short satin coat needs essentially nothing. But vet care at $495 and insurance at $425 both rank third highest of the 80 cats here, priced on the breed's documented diabetes risk. Diabetes means insulin, monitoring and rechecks continuing for years, so it is a recurring cost rather than a one-off.

Get a personalised estimate

These are baseline costs. Your actual costs depend on your location, lifestyle, and choices.

Start the Calculator

Quick Facts

SizeMedium
Lifespan15 years
Annual food$380
Annual vet$495
Annual grooming$115
Annual insurance$425

Other cats to consider

Closest in annual cost to Burmese ($1,650/yr), on the same baseline.

Browse all breeds
Calculate My Costs — Free